FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Staff Contact:

Andrea J. Burney, APR

Director of  Public Relations

DCC STUDENTS NAMED TO THE PRESIDENT’S HONORS LIST FOR FALL

 

DANVILLE, VA, January 26, 2015 – Danville, Pittsylvania County and Halifax County area residents were named to the Danville Community College President’s Honors List for the Fall Semester. To be eligible, a student must be enrolled for six or more credit hours in the Fall Semester; has compiled a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0; has a semester grade point average of 3.75 or higher; and has completed a minimum of 24 semester hours at the College.

Students from the City of Danville:
David Wallace Adams
Franchesica LeeAnna Adams
Megan Elizabeth Adams
Janie Ellen Adkins
Anita Ankofski
Coralia Channing Argyrakis
Josh Paul Ashworth
Spenser Lee Bailey
Erin Elizabeth Ballard
Briana Janae Barksdale
Marquise Lee Barksdale
Timothy James Barts
Steven Alexander Black
Kevin Tyler Branch
Michael S. Bray
Andrea Marie Brooks
Stephanie N. Burch
Doris Jean Burton
John Christopher Campbell
Donna M. Carter
Seth Jordan Church
Roger Dale Collins
Rachael Marie Cook
Amanda Nichole Day
James Samuel Devins
Shirley B. Dunevant
Gloria C. Edwards
Megan Elizabeth Elgin
Kayce Catherine Elliott
Glenn E. Ellis
Jorge Lule Eusebio
Wesley Ryan Faulkenbury
Bryson Keith Fields
Bernard Fitz
Sparkle Renee Fuller
Zachary Daniel Gammon
Carrie M. Gardner
Cassandra Y. Garland
Justin A. Gatewood
Kristina Almashy Gatewood
Peter Michael Gavigan
Domitilo Gomez
India Nicole’ Graham
Tyron D. Graves
Alison Elizabeth Hall
India Nicole Hammell
Megan Renee Haraway
Pamella Kibler Harbin
Dylan Timothy Hardy
Jessica Candice Hardy
Teresa M. Hardy
Reginald Lea Harris
Margaret A. Higdon
Julia Lauren Hill
Wade L. Hines
Landon James Holley
William Lewis Holman
Sherita F. Howard
Shawn Ontres Inge
Laurel Leigh Izquierdo
Roxanne Denise Jacobs
Christopher Robert Johnson
Lynn Lewis Jones
Pamula E. Kelly
Jo Ann Kirby
Romaine Knox
Miles Anthony Lavinder
Amy Renee Lee
Conner David Lester
Pre’Toria Mary Lester
Patty Lewis
Hunter Louise Liles
Christine Llana
Julian Marcos Lugo
Charles Luken
Mary C. Luken
Adam David Maitland
David Glynn Martin
Rhonda Gilb May
Stephanie E. McDonald
Meredith Arwen Meissner
Brittney Taylor Messina
Cody Nathaniel Moore
Joel Andrew Moschler
Jessica R. Newman
Victor Nguyen
Thomas Wesley Payne
Jason Pegram
Shane Bernard Pierce
Nicholas Edward Poe
Kitzya Ramirez
Dillon Lee Ramsey
Beny Castellanos Reyes
Jason Albert Rios
Eric Kenny Roberts
Branden Tyler Robertson
Diana Angelica Sanchez
Robert J. Santora
Ashleigh Nicole Scolpini
Rachel Lea Scott
Angela D. Shaw
Donnie R. Shiflett
Courtney Dawn Smithers
Angela Snead Smoot
Lyndsay Elizabeth Smyth
Jarrett Ray Snead
Nathaniel Keesling Soyars
Steven Wayne Thompson
Bichngoc Tran
Melanie Turner
Angela D. White
Kristin Janae Wilson
Sherrell Shawntae Wilson
Larry M. Wyatt
John H. Yeatts
Jaleel Anthony Younger
Chao Zhou

Students from Pittsylvania County:
Ashley Lynn Allen, Axton
Cristen Elizabeth Gauldin, Axton
Phyllis J. Bradley, Blairs
Joshua Keith Fowler, Blairs
Amanda Iraheta, Blairs
Janie Adkins Olp, Blairs
Jessica Pelletier, Blairs
Patrick Earl Bergantin, Callands
Shawna Glorian Jones, Callands
John David Turner, Callands
Jermar Shante Hairston, Cascade
Lisa Jones, Cascade
James Christopher Coleman, Chatham
Michael L. Earles, Chatham
Lance John Gagnon, Chatham
Adam Louis Hardy, Chatham
Jody M. Jones, Chatham
John Harlie Kingery, Chatham
James Henry Newby, Chatham
Jessica Lauren Newby, Chatham
Wanda Watson Osborne, Chatham
Samuel Andrew Payne, Chatham
Shannon Marie Popoca, Chatham
Trevor Dean Powell, Chatham
Karen B. Riddle, Chatham
Hannah L. Scarce, Chatham
Mary E. Trotter, Chatham
David Joseph Van Ness, Chatham
Rachel L. Wood, Chatham
Davey Cameron Bayes, Dry Fork
James A. Bennett, Dry Fork
Jason Edward Bowman, Dry Fork
Darlene P. Bray, Dry Fork
Jeremy A. Gray, Dry Fork
Debra Jean Hall, Dry Fork
Elizabeth Anne Hutson, Dry Fork
Ryan Wayne McDowell, Dry Fork
Katelyn Elizabeth Murray, Dry Fork
Charles William Wells, Dry Fork
Kelly Wells, Dry Fork
Richard Bell, Gretna
Taylor Renee Blackwell-Kershner, Gretna
Lisa Childress, Gretna
Tracy Dale Hammack, Gretna
Maurice Haynes, Gretna
Chelsea L. Hines, Gretna
Melanie Bond Johnson, Gretna
Yevette Lynn Southern, Hurt
Melinda Jisel Carmen Espinoza, Java
Lana Kay Parker, Keeling
Hannah Frances Strader, Keeling
Spencer C. Walker, Keeling
Eric Thomas Collie, Ringgold
Zachary Alexander Compton, Ringgold
Paul Ryland Henderson, Ringgold
Mark R. Price, Ringgold
Kattie Marie Richardson, Ringgold
James William Rosson, Ringgold
Emily Nicole Shelton, Ringgold
Madeleine Brooke Barksdale, Sutherlin
Allison Lyndsey Bolling, Sutherlin
Sylvester Silas Canada, Sutherlin
Meagan Lindsey Collins, Sutherlin
Kimberly Teresa Fowlkes, Sutherlin
Allen Keith Hudgins, Sutherlin
Magin Louise Knott, Sutherlin
Jacob Crews Wooding, Sutherlin


Students from the Halifax County area:
Alexandria Grace Barron, Alton
Johnell Bryce Daye, Alton
Kimberly Crews Hudson, Alton
Travis Robert Jelley, Alton
Ronald R. Scott Rickman, Alton
Betty Walton-Furman, Alton
Joshua C. Williamson, Alton
Sharon Anita Boyter, Buffalo Junction
Harrison Walker, Buffalo Junction
Naomi Garrett Williamson, Clarksville
Jennifer A. Chandler, Crystal Hill
Nan Henderson, Halifax
Gabrielle Elizabeth Spainhour, Halifax
Annmarie Baker, Nathalie
Christie Seamster Carr, Nathalie
Samuel Gregory, Nathalie
Shay O. Fore, Scottsburg
Shonicka Latte’ Hargrove, Scottsburg
Chase O. Campbell, South Boston
Alina Nicole Chaney, South Boston
Cornelious L. Clauden, South Boston
Jared Chase Cole, South Boston
Thomas Bradley Conner, South Boston
Grace Davis, South Boston
Brandt Deal, South Boston
Taylor Hayden Dillow, South Boston
Hunter Ryan Fulcher, South Boston
Chelsea Gayle Grove, South Boston
Sarah Inge, South Boston
Austin Miller, South Boston
Lucy Morrison, South Boston
Hailey Prevett, South Boston
Heather Nicole Reagan, South Boston
Jillian Snead, South Boston
Noah Stevens, South Boston
Andrew R. Wilkins, South Boston
Nicole Williamson, South Boston
Gabrielle Makenzi Winters, South Boston
Jacob Sneed Ferguson, Vernon Hill
Ebony Ni, Vernon Hill
Mary Marie Poke, Vernon Hill
Abigail Jordan, Virgilina

Students from other nearby areas:
Deisy Denisse Rivera Vela, Bassett
Lucas Christian Wall, Martinsville
Brandon W. Oliff, Ophelia
Porchia Natasha Russell, Pelham, NC
James Anthony Ziccardi, Pelham, NC
Grey Henderson, Saxe
Michele Chloe Malanot, Skipwith
Jeremy Scott Shallenberger, Wirtz
Jason Brandn Boyd, Yanceyville, NC
Lauren Elizabeth Carter, Yanceyville, NC

 

Copyright © 2015  by Danville Community College

1008 South Main St., Danville, VA 24541  |  434.797.2222  |  TTY: 434.797.8542  |  FAX: 434.797.8514  |  Toll-Free: 1.800.560.4291
 Danville Community College promotes and maintains educational and employment opportunities without regard to race, color, sex, ethnicity, religion, gender, age (except when age is a bona fide occupational qualification), disability, national origin, or other non-merit factors. Danville Community College prohibits sexual harassment including sexual violence..