FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Staff Contact:

Andrea J. Burney, APR

Director of  Public Relations

AREA STUDENTS NAMED TO THE PRESIDENT’S HONORS LIST FOR SPRING

 

DANVILLE, VA, June 19, 2014 – Danville, Pittsylvania County and Halifax County area residents were named to the Danville Community College President’s Honors List for the Spring Semester. To be eligible, a student must be enrolled for six or more credit hours in the Spring Semester; compiled a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0; a semester grade point average of 3.75 or higher; and completed a minimum of 24 semester hours at the College.

Students from the City of Danville are:
Franchesica LeeAnna Adams
Megan Elizabeth Adams
Justin Thomas Adkins
Jennifer Alderson
John Reece Alvis
Phillip Alan Ashby
Amanda Leigh Austin
Briana Janae Barksdale
Austin Kent Batten
Valerie L. Bowe
Wayne Preston Bradley
Kevin Tyler Branch
Michael S. Bray
Andrea Marie Brooks
Doris Jean Burton
Jody Lee Bussell
Eboney Nicole Childress
Donald J. Chirdon
Seth Jordan Church
Courtney L. Clements
Chrystal Shaunde Cobbs
Roger Dale Collins
Shamia Na’Shay Conyers
Trenton Scott Covington
Carrie M. Crews
Reginald Odell Crews
Devante Shermaine Davis
Amanda Nichole Day
Paul R. Deel
Lonnie R. Deshazor
Kai Z. Doege
Richard Lee Dowdy
Wesley Ryan Faulkenbury
Bernard Fitz
Carrie M. Gardner
Cheyenne Rae Gargus
Jenna Michael Geiger
Calvin Foard Gibson
Matthew Jacob Gleber
Victoria Gomez
Analisa Alvina Gordon
Tyron D. Graves
Gillard M. Groom
Sherita D. Gunn
Gregory J. Hairston
Dylan Timothy Hardy
Jessica Candice Hardy
Teresa M. Hardy
Constance Wimbush Henderson
Corietta N. Henry
Margaret A. Higdon
John Herbert Hosking
Autumn Paige Hutcherson
Antony Illa
Shawn Ontres Inge
Lindsey Mae Inman
Sade Louise Jackson
Christopher Robert Johnson
Renesha Ann Jones
Robin A. Jones
Tammy S. Jones
Brittany Ellen Joyce
Joshua Luke Joyce
Jo Ann Kirby
Bryan Lee Knight
Miles Anthony Lavinder
Amy Renee Lee
Conner David Lester
Pre’Toria Mary Lester
Charles B. Logan
Hayley Kathryn Looney
Julian Marcos Lugo
David Glynn Martin
Jermaine D. Mease
Sonya Millette Miller
Bill Burch Motley
Abdullah Nasir
Steven Fredrick Oake
Kathleen Marie Pearson
Rhonda A. Pluta
Nicholas Edward Poe
Roger A. Purgason
John Richard Quinn
Amber Leann Reagan
Dilyn Cheyenne-Cloud Riddlesperger
Jennifer D. Saddler
Karen Antoinette Sampson
David P. Scearce
Hannah Noell Schweitzer
Ashleigh Nicole Scolpini
Courtney Dawn Smithers
Brittany Dawn Snead
Jarrett Ray Snead
Nathaniel Keesling Soyars
Courtney Monique Stamps
James Arthur Standen
Brandy Lee Stein
Mandi Michelle Striker
Rebakah L. Taylor
Zachary William Taylor
Debra J. Thomas
Christopher Andrew Wells
Jesse William Wells
Victoria Nicole Whirley
Angela D. White
Termaine Antonio White
Catrina Monya Wiggins
Eric Thomas Wilkinson
Karen K. Williams
Olivia Ann Willis
Elaine Wimbush
Emily Paige Wise
Jaime Ryan Wood
Larry M. Wyatt
John H. Yeatts
Chao Zhou


The students from Pittsylvania County recognized are:

Vickie D. Adams, Axton
Esther Adilene Cruz-Herrera, Axton
James R. Bryson, Blairs
Angelique Furr, Blairs
Kayla Marie Hawkins, Blairs
Christopher Lance Kendall, Blairs
Jessica Nicole Lang, Blairs
David A. Lewis, Blairs
Kristopher Joseph Marchick, Blairs
Jessica Pelletier, Blairs
Cliserio Perez Rojas, Blairs
Dresden Ann Scott, Blairs
Kevin Lee White, Blairs
Frankie-Lynn Allison Yates, Blairs
Anthony Wayne Adkins, Callands
Mitchell Anthony Cleveland, Callands
Damon Ray Haskins, Callands
Kimberly Poteat, Callands
John David Turner, Callands
Roman Alexie Elliott, Cascade
Jermar Shante Hairston, Cascade
Rachael Ann Carter, Chatham
Wesley Keith Cifers, Chatham
Michael L. Earles, Chatham
Delores A. Ford, Chatham
Lance John Gagnon, Chatham
Cameron Austin Hearn, Chatham
Jackie S. Jones, Chatham
Jennifer Dawn Jordan, Chatham
John Harlie Kingery, Chatham
Taylor Blaze Lester, Chatham
James Henry Newby, Chatham
Jessica Lauren Newby, Chatham
Daniel Nichols, Chatham
Wanda Watson Osborne, Chatham
Margie L. Richardson, Chatham
Daniel Ellis Rowles, Chatham
Tiffany Lee Tosh, Chatham
David Joseph Van Ness, Chatham
Jeneen French Wilson, Chatham
Rachel L. Wood, Chatham
Brian S. Barbour, Dry Fork
Davey Cameron Bayes, Dry Fork
Jason Edward Bowman, Dry Fork
Stuart Tyler Lee Crouch, Dry Fork
Shannon Anne Davis, Dry Fork
Kirkland Ryan Gee, Dry Fork
Phillip G. Hylton, Dry Fork
Kristin F. Moran, Dry Fork
Landon David Sheets, Dry Fork
Melanie Turner, Dry Fork
Mathew D. Hall, Gretna
Melanie Bond Johnson, Gretna
Benjamin Paul Meeks, Gretna
Harlee C. Paschall, Gretna
Tyler Wayne Taylor, Gretna
Elizabeth Ann Tucker, Gretna
Heather Hunt Almond, Hurt
Yevette Lynn Southern, Hurt
Catherine Archer, Keeling
Randolph Lee Browning, Keeling
Leon D. Farthing, Keeling
Courtney Renee Hill, Keeling
Lana Kay Parker, Keeling
Hannah Frances Strader, Keeling
Spencer C. Walker, Keeling
Sarah Emily Wells, Penhook
Tyler Charles Adkins, Ringgold
Sarah Elizabeth Andrews, Ringgold
Kaleb Wesley Barker, Ringgold
Otis F. Brown, Ringgold
Jarrod D. Chaplin, Ringgold
Zachary Alexander Compton, Ringgold
Amber Lakira Fitzgerald, Ringgold
Joshua Reid Graham, Ringgold
Dustin Keith Myers, Ringgold
Mark R. Price, Ringgold
Emily Nicole Shelton, Ringgold
Michael Lee Slaughter, Ringgold
Madeleine Brooke Barksdale, Sutherlin
Matthew R. May, Sutherlin
Cody Lee Sexton, Sutherlin


The students from the Halifax County area recognized are:

Timothy W. Byrd, Alton
Ralph Halstead Hewlett, Alton
Travis Robert Jelley, Alton
Melissa M. Mabe, Alton
Ronald R. Scott Rickman, Alton
Gloria Christine Sadoski, Alton
Ian Kendrick Gregory, Buffalo Junction
Marlene T. Seamster, Crystal Hill
Kevin G. Davis, Halifax
Christopher William O’Shea, Halifax
Garret A. Wilkins, Halifax
Aiden James Davis, Nathalie
Cassandra Sweeney Davis, Nathalie
Hunter Austin Swift, Nathalie
Adam C. Crews, Scottsburg
LaToya Rakeitha Miller, Scottsburg
Elizabeth Smith, Scottsburg
Andrew Corey Helton, South Boston
Anastasia Elizabeth Moore, South Boston
Kari Nicole Pagacz, South Boston
Whitney Mae Powell, South Boston
Hayla Danelle Remines, South Boston
Austin Wayne Thaxton, South Boston
William C. Thrower, South Boston
Caitlyn Grace Wilkinson, Virgilina


Students from other nearby areas include:

Timothy Luke Santoemma, Bassett
William Page Swanson, Collinsville
Cody Daniel Walton, Milton, NC
Brandon W. Oliff, Ophelia
Alberto Riera, Roanoke
Nathaniel Lee Thompson, Stoneville, NC
Jeremy Scott Shallenberger, Wirtz
Jason Brandn Boyd, Yanceyville, NC
Bradley James Carter, Yanceyville, NC

 

Copyright © 2014  by Danville Community College

1008 South Main St., Danville, VA 24541  |  434.797.2222  |  TTY: 434.797.8542  |  FAX: 434.797.8514  |  Toll-Free: 1.800.560.4291
 Danville Community College promotes and maintains educational and employment opportunities without regard to race, color, sex, ethnicity, religion, gender, age (except when age is a bona fide occupational qualification), disability, national origin, or other non-merit factors. Danville Community College prohibits sexual harassment including sexual violence..