FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Staff Contact:

Andrea J. Burney, APR

Director of  Public Relations

STUDENTS NAMED TO DCC VICE PRESIDENT’S HONORS LIST FOR FALL

 

DANVILLE, VA, January 8, 2014 – Danville, Pittsylvania County and Halifax County area residents were named to the Danville Community College Vice President’s Honors List for the Fall Semester. To be eligible, a student must be enrolled for six or more credit hours during the Fall Semester; compiled a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0; a semester grade point average of 3.0 to 3.74; and completed a minimum of 24 semester hours at the College.

Students from the City of Danville include:
Courtney Renae Aaron
Ashleigh Nickole Abbott
Justin Thomas Adkins
Reginald L. Allen
Kelly R. Allison
Taylor Renee Allison
Phillip Alan Ashby
Forrest Shelton Ashworth
Jahnard Wayne Barksdale
Jenny L. Barrett
Michael Beale
Charrie Marie Benedetti
Jesse Aaron Booth
Valerie L. Bowe
Darren Lee Brady
Veronica Faye Bray
Katherine Michelle Bridges
Charlotte Denai Brooks
Misty Brooks
Derrick Emory Bussell
Elizabeth Marie Camm
Eboney Nicole Childress
Christopher L. Childrey
Donald J. Chirdon
Amanda Carol Clayton
Andrew Michael Coder
Richard Cameron Compton
April Love Condon
Carrie M. Crews
Gia Bethany Crews
Amanda Nichole Day
Richard Lee Dowdy
Kelli Ann Eanes
Trena Edmunds
Whitney Paige Epps
Nourhan Gamal Farag
Daniel Roy Ferrell
Tiffany Brooke Finney
Natalie Fitzgerald
Markum Dean Floersch
Lauren Ashley Fountain
Sherri A. Freeman
Carrie M. Gardner
Cheyenne Rae Gargus
Kevin Earl Gatewood
Beverly Kay George
Lisha Clark Gilbert
Victoria Gomez
Chesley A. Graves
Thomas Patrick Graves
Ellen R. Gregory
Sherita D. Gunn
Keyerra Monchel Gwynn
Allison Robertson Hackworth
Brittney Nicole Ham
Shelia D. Harden
Constance Wimbush Henderson
Corietta N. Henry
Wade L. Hines
William Lewis Holman
Sherita F. Howard
Amanda Lynn Hunt
Michelle Colleen Hyman
Sade Louise Jackson
Amir Musaed Johnson
Elizabeth A. Johnson
Bryan Lee Knight
Patty Lewis
Kelsie Nicole Lipscomb
Shannett Marie Lipscomb
Sydni Cole Lipscomb
Charles B. Logan
Joshua William Luffman
Christina Lynn Marriner
Erin Elizabeth Marshall
Billy B. Martin
Loretta L. Mayhew
Paige Nicole Mayhew
Mark McCraney
Stephanie E. McDonald
Baylee Michelle Millard
Cody Nathaniel Moore
Heather Renea Morris
Molly Rae Nanney
Mary A. Paniel
Ray C. Parker
Matthew Lee Parrish
Thomas Wesley Payne
Jason Pegram
Gerald W. Peguese
Donnika Lea Perkins
Andrey Maurice Petty
Vinnette D. Petty
Estelle C. Pinchback
Lavar Lamont Pinchback
Quentin N. Pinchback
Sandra Kaye Plunkett-Frankel
Jade Elizabeth Poteat
Jordan Letitia Powell
Kristina Ruth Preston
Samantha Morgan Purgason
Charles Edward Pyles
Beny Castellanos Reyes
Andrea Renee Robertson
Ashley Evonne Ruffin
Robert J. Santora
Brittany Renee Saunders
Heather Saunders
Sarah Jordan Smith
Ricki Danielle Smithers
Jordan Taylor Sollenberger
Nathaniel Keesling Soyars
Melissa Buckner Sparks
John Dewey Stallings
Holly Elizabeth Standen
Carol Swann
Cecily Ann Talbott
Karli Dae Tate
Debra J. Thomas
Tyler Christian Van Allen
Samantha Vaughn
Brittany Arnn Walker
Ellsworth G. Walker
Kristian Nicole Walker
Lakeesha Lawan Watson
Angela D. White
Robert Scott White
Valerie J. White
Catrina Monya Wiggins
Michael E. Wiles
Bridgett P. Williams
Karen K. Williams
Sarena Lea Williamson
Ontwoinette Wilson
Sherrell Shawntae Wilson
Brian D. Woodson
Garry L. Wright

The students from Pittsylvania County recognized are:
Christopher S. Dalton, Axton
Shmanda L. Anderson, Blairs
Carrie Allison Burnett, Blairs
Frank Dean Fowler, Blairs
Sara Marie Gayeski, Blairs
Darlene J. Glass, Blairs
Kayla Marie Hawkins, Blairs
David Daniel Hayes, Blairs
Christopher Lance Kendall, Blairs
Melissa C. Weaver, Blairs
Zackary Grey Williams, Blairs
Brad Patrick Wilson, Blairs
Aaron Leonard Adkins, Callands
Mitchell Anthony Cleveland, Callands
Matthew Todd Collins, Callands
Danny Ray Conard, Callands
Corisa Dawn Jeffery, Callands
Jordan Ree Martin, Callands
Kimberly Poteat, Callands
Robert Ryan Oakes, Cascade
Sharon A. Tucker, Cascade
Alyson Maree Brown, Chatham
James Christopher Coleman, Chatham
Brittany Ann Custer, Chatham
Michael L. Earles, Chatham
Jennifer Jordan Garcia, Chatham
Rachael Ann Hamilton, Chatham
Brandon Keith Harbour, Chatham
Cameron Austin Hearn, Chatham
John Tredway Hunt, Chatham
Jacob Allen Irby, Chatham
Taylor Blaze Lester, Chatham
Lauren Elizabeth Nicholas, Chatham
Caleb James Rowles, Chatham
Daniel Ellis Rowles, Chatham
Creston Jerard Schuller, Chatham
Sharon K. Wright, Chatham
Jack Frederick Blalock, Dry Fork
Jason Edward Bowman, Dry Fork
Claire Elaine Burnette, Dry Fork
Tracy Ann Campbell, Dry Fork
Brooke Carol Collins, Dry Fork
Stuart Tyler Lee Crouch, Dry Fork
Shannon Anne Davis, Dry Fork
Lynn Huskett Gaither, Dry Fork
Amie D. Guill, Dry Fork
Jessica Nicole Hinton, Dry Fork
James Payne Hubbard, Dry Fork
Morgan Lea Jones, Dry Fork
Jennifer L. Smith, Dry Fork
Amanda Rae Turner, Dry Fork
Melanie Turner, Dry Fork
Richard Bell, Gretna
Kelley Dawn Dalton, Gretna
Corinne Paige Sneed, Gretna
Benjamin Robert Tucker, Gretna
Lindsey Michelle Vasser, Gretna
Lauren D. White, Gretna
Jamie Butcher, Hurt
Amber Renee Parkes, Hurt
Yevette Lynn Southern, Hurt
Darius Deniro Barley, Java
Sara L. Blair, Java
Roberto Lee Thomas, Java
Marie Charbelle Terry, Keeling
Joshua S. Newby, Pittsville
Kaleb Wesley Barker, Ringgold
Karen Denise Brown, Ringgold
Karen Elizabeth Davis, Ringgold
Tara Foster, Ringgold
Joshua Reid Graham, Ringgold
Rokeisha Maria Hightower, Ringgold
Terence Lee Jeffress, Ringgold
Amy Lea Quesenberry, Ringgold
Karen Samantha Richardson, Ringgold
Kattie Marie Richardson, Ringgold
Michael Lee Slaughter, Ringgold
Ricky W. Smithers, Ringgold
Teanna Evlin Stamps, Ringgold
Andrew Dominick Stephens, Ringgold
Madeleine Brooke Barksdale, Sutherlin
Justin Ray Buffington, Sutherlin
Sylvester Silas Canada, Sutherlin
Tyler Edward Capps, Sutherlin
Matthew R. May, Sutherlin
Brandon Anthony Nellenback, Sutherlin

The students from the Halifax County area recognized are:
Beatrice L. Franklin, Alton
Ralph Halstead Hewlett, Alton
Madeline Laurel Link, Alton
Shanique Shaquilla Osbourne, Alton
Ronald R. Scott Rickman, Alton
James William Walker, Alton
Betty Walton-Furman, Alton
Kyle Micou, Buffalo Junction
Harrison Walker, Buffalo Junction
Richard Bradford Booth, Halifax
Collin Gregory Kashmer, Halifax
Emily Davis Rickman, Halifax
Angelique Beth Sullins, Halifax
Marilyn Victoria Fisher, Nathalie
Samuel Gregory, Nathalie
Kelly Lawanda Carden, Scottsburg
Adam C. Crews, Scottsburg
Sijourney Norlise Gayles, Scottsburg
LaToya Rakeitha Miller, Scottsburg
Tanner Bamberg, South Boston
Grace Davis, South Boston
Taylor Hayden Dillow, South Boston
KaNiece Sade Featherston, South Boston
Tiffany Amber Harrison, South Boston
Olivia Lauren Jennings, South Boston
Sarah Elizabeth Laughorn, South Boston
Chloe Shanequa Polk, South Boston
James Blake Ragans, South Boston
Charlotte P. Solomon, South Boston
Dan Russell Spangler, South Boston
Lauren Elizabeth Spencer, South Boston
Rosa Glenn Talley, South Boston
Austin Wayne Thaxton, South Boston
Tomika A. Thaxton, South Boston
Zackary Alan VanBenschoten, South Boston
Andrew R. Wilkins, South Boston
Amber Diane Phelps, Vernon Hill
Tyler O'Geary Gravitt, Virgilina
Emma Grace Worsley, Virgilina

Students from other areas include:
Timothy Luke Santoemma, Bassett
William Page Swanson, Collinsville
Amanda L.Coleman, Martinsville
Porchia Natasha Russell, Pelham, NC
Jonathan Ernest Shelton, Pelham, NC
Amber Lynn Long, Providence, NC
Chasity D. Roland, Ridgeway

 

Copyright © 2014  by Danville Community College

1008 South Main St., Danville, VA 24541  |  434.797.2222  |  TTY: 434.797.8542  |  FAX: 434.797.8541  |  Toll-Free: 1.800.560.4291
 Danville Community College promotes and maintains educational and employment opportunities without regard to race, color, sex, ethnicity, religion, gender, age (except when age is a bona fide occupational qualification), disability, national origin, or other non-merit factors. Danville Community College prohibits sexual harassment including sexual violence..