FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Staff Contact:

Andrea J. Burney, APR

Director of  Public Relations

AREA DCC STUDENTS NAMED TO THE PRESIDENT’S HONORS LIST FOR FALL

 

DANVILLE, VA, January 8, 2014 – Danville, Pittsylvania County and Halifax County area residents were named to the Danville Community College President’s Honors List for the Fall Semester. To be eligible, a student must be enrolled for six or more credit hours in the Fall Semester; has compiled a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0; has a semester grade point average of 3.75 or higher; and has completed a minimum of 24 semester hours at the College.


Students from the City of Danville are:
Franchesica LeeAnna Adams
Terry James Adams
Dylan Scott Adkins
James R. Adkins
John Reece Alvis
Martha McFarling Athey
Toni Tate Barker
Austin Kent Batten
Mackenzie Anne Blair
Tammy Bonar
Tiffani Hazel Bowman
Kevin Tyler Branch
Terale Demond Branch
Angel T. Brim
Andrea Marie Brooks
Doris Jean Burton
Jody Lee Bussell
Ashley Katrice Calloway
Seth Jordan Church
Chrystal Shaunde Cobbs
John Edward Collins
Roger Dale Collins
Jordan Elizabeth Dallas
Josephine Davis
Paul R. Deel
Kai Z. Doege
Sarah Lynn Doss
Tameka She'neise Dunmore
Walter Thomas Easley
Christina Rose Eason
Brandon Emmanuel Edwards
Wesley Ryan Faulkenbury
Ashley Elizabeth Francisco
Calvin Foard Gibson
Tyron D. Graves
Gillard M. Groom
Lorenzo D. Hairston
Megan Renee Haraway
Dylan Timothy Hardy
Jessica Candice Hardy
Teresa M. Hardy
Shelia McGhee Hernandez
Antony Illa
Shawn Ontres Inge
Renesha Ann Jones
Robin A. Jones
Brittany Ellen Joyce
Joshua Luke Joyce
Deonne Lanise King
Jo Ann Kirby
Miles Anthony Lavinder
Stephanie J.Ledbetter
Conner David Lester
Hayley Kathryn Looney
Tobias Bysshe Lutz
Jeffrey L. Massey
Karla M. McCubbins
Sonya Millette Miller
Willie L. Miller
Caleb Ryan Mitchell
Kristin M. Morrison
Abdullah Nasir
Hunter Wayne Nichols
Natasha A. Petersen
Shane Bernard Pierce
Rhonda A. Pluta
Nicholas Edward Poe
John Richard Quinn
Hannah Kathryn Ricketts
Dilyn Cheyenne-Cloud Riddlesperger
Arnie Lee Robertson
Jennifer D. Saddler
Karen Antoinette Sampson
Elizabeth Kyli Sauls
David P. Scearce
Ashleigh Nicole Scolpini
Johnnie W. Scott
Shannon P. Scott
Donnie R. Shiflett
Richard Daniel Sparks
Brianna Leigh Spitler
Brandy Lee Stein
Mandi Michelle Striker
Zachary William Taylor
Shikha Rajendra Trivedi
Timothy W. Webb
Christopher Andrew Wells
Jesse William Wells
Evan Matthew Wentz
Termaine Antonio White
Olivia Ann Willis
Elaine Wimbush
Benjamin C. Winstead
Jaime Ryan Wood
Larry M. Wyatt
John H. Yeatts
Gavin Matthew Young

The students from Pittsylvania County recognized are:
Vickie D. Adams, Axton
Chase L. Bennett, Axton
Stevan Gene Bowles, Axton
Tony Edward Neal, Axton
Phyllis J. Bradley, Blairs
James R. Bryson, Blairs
Hannah Kaitlyn Hudson, Blairs
David A. Lewis, Blairs
Kristopher Joseph Marchick, Blairs
Charles J. Olp, Blairs
Cliserio Perez Rojas, Blairs
Angela Dawn Snow, Blairs
Megan Louise Stocker, Blairs
Cynthia F. Woods, Blairs
Lisa Marie Bradner, Callands
Katie Maria Neal, Callands
Victoria D. Dillard, Cascade
Robert J. Adams, Chatham
Brandon Keith Bourne, Chatham
Rachael Ann Carter, Chatham
Adam McCrae Creath, Chatham
Cherrie A. Crouse, Chatham
James Henry Newby, Chatham
Daniel Nichols, Chatham
Natalie Grace Nicholson, Chatham
Wanda Watson Osborne, Chatham
Michael Lee Thomas, Chatham
David Joseph Van Ness, Chatham
Rachel L. Wood, Chatham
Kirkland Ryan Gee, Dry Fork
Jeremy A. Gray, Dry Fork
Phillip G. Hylton, Dry Fork
Kristin F. Moran, Dry Fork
Lisa Marie Powell, Dry Fork
Thomas Lee Trail, Dry Fork
Caleb Andrew Unger, Dry Fork
Matthew D. Hall, Gretna
Benjamin Paul Meeks, Gretna
Amber Dawn Moser, Gretna
Harlee C. Paschall, Gretna
Veronica C'onne Smith, Gretna
Tyler Wayne Taylor, Gretna
Jonathan Coleman Tuck, Gretna
Elizabeth Ann Tucker, Gretna
Brent Lee Hall, Hurt
D'Andrea Renee Logan, Java
Leon D. Farthing, Keeling
Courtney Renee Hill, Keeling
Lana Kay Parker, Keeling
Hannah Frances Strader, Keeling
Spencer C. Walker, Keeling
Stuart Thaxton Crews, Long Island
Sarah Emily Wells, Penhook
Sarah Elizabeth Andrews, Ringgold
Elizabeth Grace Kepley, Ringgold
Kayla Ann Kinton, Ringgold
Dustin Keith Myers, Ringgold
Janice G. Rinker, Ringgold
Kimberly Teresa Fowlkes, Sutherlin
Cody Lee Sexton, Sutherlin

The students from the Halifax County area recognized are:
David Ryan Humphries, Alton
Travis Robert Jelley, Alton
Boris S. Pointer, Alton
Gloria Christine Sadoski, Alton
Aaron Paul Slabach, Alton
Jonathan E. Turner, Alton
Joshua C. Williamson, Alton
Marlene T. Seamster, Crystal Hill
Kevin G. Davis, Halifax
Christopher William O'Shea, Halifax
Ethan Hunter Rosche, Halifax
Amanda Louise Webb, Halifax
Cassandra Sweeney Davis, Nathalie
Ronald G. Moorefield, Nathalie
Hunter Austin Swift, Nathalie
Christine Katherine Bradshaw, South Boston
Terrika N. Clark, South Boston
Thomas Bradley Conner, South Boston
Amanda E. Crowder, South Boston
Martina Laura Hernandez, South Boston
Forrest Allen Nunn, South Boston
Colton Garrick Powell, South Boston
Hayla Danelle Remines, South Boston
William C. Thrower, South Boston
Gerrante Taquan Walton, South Boston
Adam Wilborn, South Boston
Lawrence Thomas Wilkerson, Virgilina

Students from other nearby areas include:
Cody Daniel Walton, Milton, NC
Jessica Lynn Cassidy, Providence, NC

 

Copyright © 2014  by Danville Community College

1008 South Main St., Danville, VA 24541  |  434.797.2222  |  TTY: 434.797.8542  |  FAX: 434.797.8541  |  Toll-Free: 1.800.560.4291
 Danville Community College promotes and maintains educational and employment opportunities without regard to race, color, sex, ethnicity, religion, gender, age (except when age is a bona fide occupational qualification), disability, national origin, or other non-merit factors. Danville Community College prohibits sexual harassment including sexual violence..