FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Staff Contact:

Andrea J. Burney, APR

Director of  Public Relations

DCC FOUNDATION AWARDS $600,000 IN SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS

 

DCC Scholarship Recipients

DCC Scholarship Recipients

DANVILLE, VA September 25, 2013 - Approximately 300 area residents received scholarship awards recently through the Danville Community College (DCC) Educational Foundation, Inc., for the 2013-14 academic year. Thanks to the generosity of the community, the DCC Educational Foundation is awarding more than $600,000 in scholarships to assist deserving students in continuing their education.

Recipients of the DCC scholarships and awards are:

City of Danville Residents
Courtney Aaron
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Terry Adams
DCC Student Fund Drive

Dylan Adkins
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Justin Adkins
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Alease Allen
Dr. B. Carlyle Ramsey Scholar Award
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Brittany Arnn
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Darnell Averett
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Spenser Bailey
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award
Briana Barksdale
Obra E. & Shirley J. Spangler Endowed Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Gail Blackwell
Betty Starr Scholarship

Brandi Blessing
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award
Dr. B. Carlyle Ramsey Scholar Award
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Natalie Bolt
Dr. B. Carlyle Ramsey Scholar Award
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Tammy Bonar
Edna S. Powell Family Memorial Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

William Bousman
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Valerie Bowe
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award
Wilkins & Co. Realtors Scholarship

Patrick Bowman
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Taylor Bowman
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Tiffani Bowman
Ann & Frank Mobley Endowed Scholarship
Nathan Lester Excellence Endowed Scholarship

Kevin Branch
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award
DCC Student Fund Drive
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Misty Bridgen
Bobbie R. Ingram Educational Fund for Women
Shakespeare Study Club Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

William Bridgen
Harry, Edith & Vernon Wyatt Memorial Scholarship

Andrew Burns
NTELOS & Lumos Networks Foundation Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Randall Burton
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Catherine Caldwell
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship

Elizabeth Camm
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Shalea Carter
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

DiAndre Chandler, Jr.
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Ben Cobbs
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Gabriel Compton
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Kyle Cooley
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Carrie Crews
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Gia Crews
Dr. B. Carlyle Ramsey Scholar Award
Ethel C. & Henry A. Mitchell Memorial Foundation Scholarship
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Estelle Cromartie
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Joy Crozier
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Jordan Dallas
Stendig-Miller Family Endowed Scholarship

Moriah Davis
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Paul Deel
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Lisa Dodson
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Morgan Dodson
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Victoria Dowdy
Nine West Scholarship
Rexford E. O'Neil Endowed Scholarship

Myisha Edmonds
Henrietta G. Geyer Dental Hygiene Scholarship

Tia Edwards
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Frances Elliott
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Glenn Ellis
Charles T. "Ted" Williams Veterans Scholarship
CIT Group Scholarship

Jazmin Escobedo
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Devante Fitzgerald
Graphic Imaging Excellence Scholarship

Alexis Fulton
Nine West Scholarship

Cheyenne Gargus
Excelsis Research Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Kevin Gatewood
Virginia Bank & Trust Company Endowed Scholarship

Tyler Gauldin
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Heather Gillie
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Richard Goins
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Brooke Grooms
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Allison Hackworth
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Dylan Hardy
James R. Meissner, II Memorial Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Michael Hopper
Garland M. Wyatt Endowed Scholarship

Heather Hoskins
Shaun William Murray Memorial Scholarship

Nikki Howell
Mickey D. Geyer Nursing Scholarship
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Jacob Jackson
George Rogers Educational Foundation Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Timothy Jennings
Dewberry Endowed Scholarship
Melvin C. Vernon, Jr. & Michael Solomon Memorial Scholarship

Christopher Johnson
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Elizabeth Johnson
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Robin Jones
Ahmed Children Endowed Scholarship
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Brittany Joyce
Charles & Jennifer Snead Family Scholarship
Corning Incorporated Scholarship
E. Budge Kent, Jr. & Carolyn Kent Scholarhsip
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award
Vincent P. Kania Scholarship

Jessica Kesterson
Edna S. Powell Family Memorial Scholarship

Haley Key
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Taylor Key
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Lorenza King, Jr.
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Holly Knight
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Amy Lee
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Alexandria Lewis
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Amanda Lollis
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Haley Looney
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Tobias Lutz
Thelma Swann Johnson Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Erin Marshall
Nine West Scholarship
Walter L. & E. Stuart James Grant Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Wesley Marshall
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Jimmy Martin II
Lyle Carter Motley, Sr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Zan & Bobbye Raye Womack Entrepreneuer Scholar Award

April Mayhew
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Dasha McCain
Dr. B. Carlyle Ramsey Scholar Award

Karla McCubbins
Womack Foundation Scholar Award
Baylee Millard
Shirley Day Primiano Scholarship

Ashley Morris
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Joel Moschlier
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Karea Nelson
Edna S. Powell Family Memorial Scholarship

Glenn Odum
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Rebecca Parcell
Riverdan Benevolent Fund Endowed Scholarship

Jennifer Parsons
Dr. B. Carlyle Ramsey Scholar Award
Ruth Williams Cancer Survivor Scholarship
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Thomas Payne
CIT Group Scholarship

Natasha Peterson
Hancock-Dees-Murray Sacred Heart church School Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Lesley Pineda-Manzano
Womack Foundation Scholar Award
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Rhonda Pluta
Danville Kiwanis Club Scholarship
Danville Lions Foundation, Inc. Sign Communication Scholarship

Clara Powell
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Cary Pruitt
Wayne Andrews Scholarship

Samantha Purgason
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Charles Quarles
Dr. B. Carlyle Ramsey Scholar Award

Lauri Ann Quinn
Whittle Family Endowed Scholarship

Imani Reeves
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship
Womack Foundation Scholar Award
Margaret Richardson
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Arnie Robertson
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Ronald Ruis
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Leslie Rust
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Erica Samuels
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship

Elizabeth Sauls
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Kelsey Scott
Don Nodtvedt Boys & Girls Club Scholarship

Daniel Scruggs
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Jordan Segal
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Abigail Shelton
Schoolfield High School Reunion Committee Scholarship

Ryne Sigmon
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Sarah Smith
Herbert R. Silverman, M.D. & Evelyn N. Silverman Scholarship

Susan Snow
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Steven Stallings
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Holly Standen
Ashby-Pryor Endowed Scholarship
Charles & Jennifer Snead Family Scholarship

Damian Stanfield
DCC Student Fund Drive

Jordan Stowe
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Mandi Striker
Wyatt-Townes Family Endowed Scholarship


Taylor Talley
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Zachary Taylor
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship

Jessica Thomas
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

John-Marc Thomas
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Tyler Van Allen
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Alex Walker
Richard G. Barkhouser Recognition of Achievement
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship

LaQuanta Watlington
Alliance One International Endowed Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Curtis Wells
Lucile Green Recognition of Achievement

Elizabeth Willis
DCC Baseball Raffle Winner

Olivia Willis
Anita J. Wyatt Endowed Scholarship

Vivica Wilson
Alexander Berkeley Carrington, Jr. & Ruth Simpson Carrington Charitable Trust Scholarship
Ethel C. & Henry A. Mitchell Memorial Foundation Scholarship

Benjamin Winstead
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Brian Woodson
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Ellen Worley
James A. Robertson Scholarship
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship


Students from Pittsylvania County include:


Cristen Gauldin, Axton
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Carrie Burnett, Blairs
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Samantha Childress, Blairs
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Chynithia Fitzgerald, Blairs
Frances Harper Excellence in Academic Achievement

Frank Fowler, Blairs
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Ethan Francis, Blairs
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Clayton Guill, Blairs
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship

Kayla Hawkins, Blairs
Fred Lloyd,III Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Lang, Blairs
L. Wilson York Endowed Memorial Scholarship


Jessica Pelletier, Blairs
Dr. Harry T. Kolendrianos Endowed Scholarship

Cliserio Rojas, Blairs
Robert H. Ramey, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Dresden Scott, Blairs
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Megan Stocker, Blairs
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Destiny Watlington, Blairs
Amy Jo Murray Bell Memorial Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Frankie-Lynn Yates, Blairs
Kenneth L. Neathery Memorial Endowed Scholarship
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Matthew Collins, Callands
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Danielle Griffin, Cascade
Thelma E. Forney Endowed Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Alli Mitchell, Cascade
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Alyson Brown, Chatham
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Jamie Brown, Chatham
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Wesley Cifers, Chatham
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Matthew Davis, Chatham
Norman D. Haar Endowed Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Michael Earles, Chatham
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Nathan East, Chatham
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Ashley Francis, Chatham
CIT Group Scholarship

Kathryn Gillispie, Chatham
Rebekah L. Heldreth Memorial Scholarship

Brandon Harbour, Chatham
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Cameron Hearn, Chatham
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Amber Moore, Chatham
Nine West Scholarship
O.T. Bonner Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Moore, Chatham
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Lauren Moore, Chatham
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship
Roger Cook Memorial Scholarship

Mary Margaret Motley, Chatham
Robert Thompson Recognition of Achievement

Mauneshia Myers, Chatham
Ethel C. & Henry A. Mitchell Memorial Foundation Scholarship

Margie Richardson, Chatham
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Bailey Thornton, Chatham
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Brittany Tompkins, Chatham
Womack Scholar Award

Zachary Webb, Chatham
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship

Rebecca Williams, Chatham
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Matthew Bray, Dry Fork
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Claire Burnette, Dry Fork
DCC Open House Winner
DCC Student Fund Drive
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship

Kaylee Cook, Dry Fork
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Amber Elliott, Dry Fork
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Kirkland Gee, Dry Fork
Dan River Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Priscilla Guill, Dry Fork
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Elizabeth Hutson, Dry Fork
Vera B. Murphy Memorial/John M. Langston High School Reunion Committee Scholarship

Phillip Hylton, Dry Fork
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Morgan Jones, Dry Fork
Charles A. Womack, Sr. & Estelle H. Womack Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship
Elizabeth B. Bustard Endowed

Dual Mustain, Dry Fork
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Shanna Udell, Dry Fork
Nine West Scholarship

Jill Venczel, Dry Fork
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Michaelia Burnette, Gretna
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Justin Catron, Gretna
Clyde & Joyce Midkiff Endowed Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Dawn Clark, Gretna
DCC Student Fund Drive
Kelly Dalton, Gretna
Baggerly Administration of Justice Scholarship
Christopher Daniel Turner Scholarship
Robert Wayne Grasty Memorial/High Street Baptist Church Scholarship

Haley Hutcherson, Gretna
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award
Sandra Lee Riddle/RACO Endowed Honor Scholarship

William Lilly, Gretna
Peoples Mutual Telephone Endowed Scholarship
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Benjamin Meeks, Gretna
Dr. B. Carlyle Ramsey Scholar Award
Nelson & Thelma Pippin Scholarship for Vocational & Career Education
Peoples Mutual Telephone Company, Inc. Tech Prep Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Vanessa Montgomery, Gretna
Mary Wertz Recognition of Achievement

Phillip Roark Jr.,Gretna
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Brandy Yeatts, Gretna
Chatham Rotary Club Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Colby Reynolds, Hurt
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
Womack Foundation Scholar Award
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Eboni Callaway, Java
Dr. B. Carlyle Ramsey Scholar Award

D'Andrea Logan, Java
DCC Student Fund Drive
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Darlene Bailey, Keeling
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Randolph Browning Jr., Keeling
Womack Foundation Scholar Award
Dr. B. Carlyle Ramsey Scholar Award

Courtney Hill, Keeling
Jack I. White Endowed Scholarship
Womack Foundation Scholar Award



Hannah Strader, Keeling
Alexander Berkeley Carrington, Jr. & Ruth Simpson Carrington Charitable Trust Scholarship
Stephanie Ferguson Memorial Scholarship

Stuart Crews, Long Island
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance
Nelson & Thelma Pippin Scholarship for Vocational & Career Education

Jonathan Tuck, Pittsville
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Olivia Adkins, Ringgold
Roy & Joan Gignac Endowed Scholarship

Kayla Alverson, Ringgold
James A. Robertson Scholarship
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship

Jonathan Byrd, Ringgold
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Eric Collie, Ringgold
Dr. B. Carlyle Ramsey Scholar Award
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Zachary Compton, Ringgold
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Karen Davis, Ringgold
Nine West Scholarship
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

John Dodson, Ringgold
Peyton Sellers Champion Award Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Michelle Goggin, Ringgold
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Elizabeth Kepley, Ringgold
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Brandye Mills, Ringgold
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Alexander Moran, Ringgold
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Dustin Myers, Ringgold
Dr. B. Carlyle Ramsey Scholar Award
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Karen Richardson, Ringgold
Lawrence Olds Memorial Endowed Scholarship

James Rosson, Ringgold
DCC Student Fund Drive
Dr. Harold Henry Educational Foundation Scholarship

Michael Slaughter, Ringgold
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Christie Stanley, Ringgold
Medical Facilities of America LPN Award

Landis Thornton, Ringgold
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Kyle Weaver, Ringgold
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Delsie Webster, Ringgold
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Cheryl Alderson, Sutherlin
Robert & Jim Dunaway Scholarship
Aaron Bolling, Sutherlin
American National Bank & Trust Company Scholarship
Edna S. Powell Family Memorial Scholarship

Kimberly Fowlkes, Sutherlin
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Joshua Goode, Sutherlin
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Aaron Hazelwood, Sutherlin
Philip & Frances Daly Memorial Scholarship

Sadie Herndon, Sutherlin
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Magin Knott, Sutherlin
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Seth Walker, Sutherlin
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award
DCC Student Fund Drive

Lauren Wilbourne, Sutherlin
Dr. Albert L. and Sandra D. Payne Dental Hygiene Scholarship



Students from Halifax County include:

William Overby, Alton
Virginia Roberts Recognition of Achievement

Ronald Rickman, Alton
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Gloria Sadoski, Alton
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Alyssa Turner, Alton
Dr. B. Carlyle Ramsey Scholarship

Jonathan Turner, Alton
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Christopher O'Shea, Halifax
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Emily Rickman, Halifax
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Cierra Jones, Nathalie
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Hunter Swift, Nathalie
Climate Control, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Roberts-Hunt Endowed Scholarship
Wendell O. Scott Memorial Scholarship

Tyler Wall, Nathalie
D. Randolph "Randy" Davis Memorial Scholarship

VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Tyrone Brandon, South Boston
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Alina Chaney, South Boston
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Cornelius Clauden, South Boston
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Carisa Elliott, South Boston
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Zachary Ford, South Boston
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Andrew Holley, South Boston
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Travis Landrum, South Boston
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Jacob New, South Boston
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Hayla Remines, South Boston
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Charlotte Solomon, South Boston
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award


Students from Other Areas include:

Deisy Denisse Rivera Vela, Bassett
Dr. B. Carlyle Ramsey Scholar Award
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Emily Fowlkes, Blanch, NC
Danville Lions Foundation, Inc. Endowed Scholarship
DCC Student Fund Drive

Jacob Tolley, Boyce
Wyatt-Benton Endowed Scholarship

Jessica Easley, Burlington, NC
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Cody Wilson, Chase City
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

William Swanson, Collinsville
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Kyle Kadlub, Jacksonville, FL
Carrington & Happy Bidgood Scholarship for Business and Marketing
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship
Plumer Wiseman Endowed Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Kenzie Campbell, Martinsville
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Amanda Coleman, Martinsville
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Cody Walton, Milton, NC
Robert E. Morgan Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Cody Farmer, Neptune Beach, FL
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship

Patricia Bengtson, Pelham,NC
John H. Zechman Nursing Scholarship

Morgan Daniel, Pelham, NC
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship



Rebecca Hand, Pelham, NC
Excelsis Research Scholarship
Rippe Scholarship for Women in Science and Business

Dylan Raymond, Pembroke
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship

Nicholas Hauser, Pfafftown
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship

Tyler Blackstock, Providence, NC
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Cierra Conner, Providence, NC
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
Dr. B. Carlyle Ramsey Scholar Award
Nine West Scholarship Scholarship
Project Celebration Scholarship
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Ashley Loftis, Providence, NC
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

William White, Providence, NC
James A. Robertson Scholarship

John Kiser, Richmond, TX
Daniel Group Scholarship
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship
Mildred Smoot McCall/SHS Class of '45 Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship

Joni Meeks, Ridgeway
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Chasity Roland, Ridgeway
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award
Womack Foundation Scholar Award

Adam Dalton, Selma
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship



Paul Malanot, Skipwith
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award
Woodward Scholarship

James Culbreth, Stedman
James A. Robertson Scholarship
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship

Brandon Oliff, Warsaw
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship

Tyler Casselbury, Wendell
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship

Philip Bostian, Winston-Salem, NC
James A. Robertson Scholarship
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Christi Clark, Yanceyville, NC
DCC Student Fund Drive

Caleb Mishue, Yanceyville, NC
Barkhouser Endowed Scholarship
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship

David Smith, Pegram, TN
Philip & Frances Daly Annual Scholarship
For more information about the DCC Educational Foundation, scholarships and/or how to establish a scholarship, please contact Shannon Hair, Executive Director, at 434.797.8495, or click here.

 

Copyright © 2009  by Danville Community College

1008 South Main St., Danville, VA 24541  |  434.797.2222  |  TTY: 434.797.8542  |  FAX: 434.797.8514  |  Toll-Free: 1.800.560.4291
 Danville Community College promotes and maintains educational and employment opportunities without regard to race, color, sex, ethnicity, religion, gender, age (except when age is a bona fide occupational qualification), disability, national origin, or other non-merit factors. Danville Community College prohibits sexual harassment including sexual violence..