FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Staff Contact:

Andrea J. Burney, APR

Director of  Public Relations

 

AREA DCC STUDENTS NAMED TO THE PRESIDENT’S HONORS LIST FOR FALL

 

DANVILLE, VA, January 8, 2013 – Danville, Pittsylvania County and Halifax County area residents were named to the Danville Community College President’s Honors List for the Fall Semester. To be eligible, a student must be enrolled for six or more credit hours in the Fall Semester; compiled a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0; has a semester grade point average of 3.75 or higher; and has completed a minimum of 24 semester hours at the College.

Students from the City of Danville are:
Courtney Renae Aaron
Brianna Jade Adams
Terry James Adams
James R. Adkins
Randall Wade Atkins
Federica Aversano
Matthew Douglas Barker
Charlie T. Belcher
Cindy E. Blair
Valerie L. Bowe
Joshua L. Boyd
Luisa Silvia Brooks
McKenzie Leigh Brooks-Henderson
Devon Travis Brown-Hayling
David Cano-Mejia
Lewis A. Carter
Kelsey Lynn Case
Eboney Nicole Childress
Cowanda Cobbs
Sherlene Michelle Cobbs
Amanda Suzanne Collins
Ashley Michelle Compton
April Love Condon
Estelle B. Cromartie
Rebecca Bruce Daniels
LoriLee Danielle Davis
Brandon Dexter Dawson
David K. Dixon
Kai Z. Doege
Justine Dion Field
Tara D. Fitzgerald
Jade Elizabeth Fowler
Taylor Rae Gauldin
Calvin Foard Gibson
Katie Leigh Gignac
Matthew Jacob Gleber
Ellen R. Gregory
Tyrell Devonne Hairston
Ebony Leshia Hairston
Isaac Tremayne Hairston
Chad E. Hancock
Adam Wayne Hendrix
Madeline Victoria Hicks
John Michael Hill
Gregory Stoner Holmes
Brandon Kole Hutcherson
Matthew S. Johnson
Robin A. Jones
Joshua Luke Joyce
Leah Elizabeth Landrum
Stephanie J. Ledbetter
Conner David Lester
Parrish N. Lewis
Tobias Bysshe Lutz
William Charles Manigo
David Payne Marotta
Billy B. Martin
Ivory J. Martin
Kimberly Nicole Martin
Jeffrey L. Massey
April Mayhew
Karla M. McCubbins
Jessica L. McFarling
Ronnie A. Neal
Katherine Hope Newcomb
Steven Fredrick Oake
Brent J. Oake
Amy Elizabeth Odhner
Elizabeth Ashley Pavlovic
Jason Pegram
Karla I. Perez
Natasha A. Petersen
Amie Renee Pickeral
Matthew Kyle Plum
Rhonda A. Pluta
John Richard Quinn
William Joseph Roche
Latia Shante Royal
Jennifer D. Saddler
Robert J. Santora
Hannah Noell Schweitzer
Johnnie W. Scott
Krista Ann Shinew
Stuart A. Smith
Sunshine Meadows Smith
James Arthur Standen
Holly Elizabeth Standen
Johnathan L. Taylor
Julie Dockery Thompson
Howard James Thompson
Christopher Andrew Wells
Termaine Antonio White
Margaret Elizabeth White
Janice E. Wilson
Elaine Wimbush
Tanner Mackenzie Wright
Gavin Matthew Young

The students from Pittsylvania County recognized are:
Christopher Michael Carter, Axton
Elizabeth M. Corns, Axton
James R. Bryson, Blairs
Lauren Danielle Cunningham, Blairs
Angelique Furr, Blairs
Andrea Janine Jones, Blairs
David A. Lewis, Blairs
Charles J. Olp, Blairs
Virginia A. Shealy, Blairs
Angela Dawn Snow, Blairs
Megan Louise Stocker, Blairs
Kevin Lee White, Blairs
Lisa Marie Bradner, Callands
Mitchell Anthony Cleveland, Callands
Elizabeth Anne Hedrick, Callands
Tiffany Denise Smith, Callands
Christy Lynn Pigott, Cascade
Earl C. Waller, Cascade
Rachael Ann Carter, Chatham
Roxann G. Ferrell, Chatham
Timothy Michael Good, Chatham
Cameron Austin Hearn, Chatham
Harold L. Moore, Chatham
Julie Marie Motley, Chatham
Daniel Nichols, Chatham
Daniel Ellis Rowles, Chatham
Creston Jerard Schuller, Chatham
James Edward King, Dry Fork
Heather Lea Martin, Dry Fork
David Scott Law, Gretna
Jonathan Coleman Tuck, Gretna
D'Andrea Renee Logan, Java
Luis Alfredo Solis, Java
Amy H. Moore, Keeling
Lana Kay Parker, Keeling
Kelsey Brown Witherspoon, Keeling
Stuart Thaxton Crews, Long Island
Sarah Emily Wells, Penhook
John Reece Alvis, Ringgold
Blake E. Bass, Ringgold
Amber Nichole Ferguson, Ringgold
James B. Lewis, Ringgold
Jerry L. Martin, Ringgold
Zoe K. Moore, Ringgold
Desire Moran, Ringgold
Megan Danielle Phillips, Ringgold
Preston Aaron Pierce, Ringgold
Janice G. Rinker, Ringgold
Elana DeeJesus Rojas, Ringgold
Joshua Dale Rowland, Ringgold
Martha Scearce Shelhorse, Ringgold
Michael Lee Slaughter, Ringgold
Tracy S. Barksdale, Sutherlin
Lauren Nicole Bivens, Sutherlin

The students from the Halifax County area recognized are:
Melissa M. Mabe, Alton
Todd Edward Blanks, Buffalo Junction
William Brent Cherry, Buffalo Junction
Christian Richard Staiger, Chase City
Marie A. Burrows, Clover
Malcolm Junious Carrington, Clover
Alisa V. Coleman, Clover
Amanda Hazelwood Martin, Clover
Jeremy Allen Barksdale, Halifax
Kevin G. Davis, Halifax
Lewis E. Guthrie, Halifax
Yolanda D. Shaw Prophete, Halifax
Charles Jeffrey Shearin, Nathalie
Adam C. Crews, Scottsburg
David Randall Branscome, Virgilina
Bradley W. Cole, Virgilina
Jimmie L. Terry, Virgilina

Students from other nearby areas include:
Bobby G. Biggs, Bassett
Robert J. Moore, Martinsville
James Lee Cook, Pelham, NC
Elizabeth Ann Marie Haynes, Pelham, NC
Tabitha Nicole Stetson, Powhatan
Brandy Leigh Strawderman, Verona
Ryan Stanley Hare, Victoria

 

 

Copyright © 2013 by Danville Community College

1008 South Main St., Danville, VA 24541  |  434.797.2222  |  TTY: 434.797.8542  |  FAX: 434.797.8514  |  Toll-Free: 1.800.560.4291
 Danville Community College promotes and maintains educational and employment opportunities without regard to race, color, sex, ethnicity, religion, gender, age (except when age is a bona fide occupational qualification), disability, national origin, or other non-merit factors. Danville Community College prohibits sexual harassment including sexual violence..