FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Staff Contact:

Andrea J. Burney, APR

Director of  Public Relations

 

AREA STUDENTS NAMED TO DCC VICE PRESIDENT’S HONORS LIST FOR FALL

 

DANVILLE, VA, January 8, 2013 – Danville, Pittsylvania County and Halifax County area residents were named to the Vice President's Honors List for Fall Semester at Danville Community College. To be eligible, a student must be enrolled for six or more credit hours during the Fall Semester; compiled a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0; a semester grade point average of 3.0 to 3.74; and completed a minimum of 24 semester hours at the College.

City of Danville residents recognized are:
Shelbah J. Adams
Kelsye LaShel Adams
John Garland Anderson
Abdullah Ali Ata
Kimberly J. Atkins
Caroline Elizabeth Austin
Terrence M. Baines
Timothy Mark Barber
LeAnne M. Basden
Christopher S. Bloomer
Terale Demond Branch
Mary Elizabeth Britton
Charlotte Denai Brooks
Loren Blair Cahill
Willard Bradley Caldwell
Kordel Thomas Carter
Stormie Paige Carter
Demetrius Ann Carter
Oren Jackson Carter
Janet M. Case
Tiano DuPrae Casey
Eugene Drewey Chandler
Jessica Ann Chavis
Christopher L. Childrey
Jacqueline D. Clark
Amanda Carol Clayton
Chrystal Shaunde Cobbs
Christy Dawson Collie
Richard Cameron Compton
Cord Lonnie Cothren
Trenton Scott Covington
Lendy C. Cox
Shequilla Lachelle Crawley
Carrie M. Crews
Jordan Elizabeth Dallas
Teresa G. Daniel
Moriah Leigh Davis
Jasmine Nicole Dixon
Peggy Lashea Douglas
Michael Dane Driskill
Mariah Ashley Earnhardt
Walter Thomas Easley
Trena Edmunds
Bradley David Emerson
Sharonda Renea Ferrell
Stephanie Lashelle Ferrell
Tiffany Brooke Finney
Paul B. Fitzgerald
Joshua Thomas Fletcher
Jack Benjamin Foster
Katie Marie Fuller
Laura Kaye Gibson
Laura Kathryn Gignac
Sarah Elizabeth Grammer
Geoffrey Bryan Grammer
Thomas Patrick Graves
Shanequa Qnelle Greene
Michelle Renee Gryder
Lorenzo D. Hairston
Logan Clark Hammond
Camille Gail Hardway
Peyton Thomas Hardy
Lindsey Danielle Hawker
Norma J. Hearp
Ashley M. Hedrick
Sandi Michelle Talley Henderson
Laurie Beth Hicks
Mariah Dawn Houchins
Audrey R. Hudgins
Melissa B. Huemoeller
Kimberly Ann Hupp
Antony Illa
Ralph Alexander Jackson
Kevin Darnell Jackson
Timothy A. Jennings
Kimberly Sue Jones
Brittany Ellen Joyce
Phillip Anthony Kallam
David T. Kelley
Lakisha Lashawna Kennedy
James Lewis Kirk
Shavon Knight
Kameron Andre Kyles
Kelsie Nicole Lipscomb
Wendy Margo Logan
Jose M. Magdaleno
Rose L. Marotta
Christina Lynn Marriner
Mark McCraney
Zachary Ryan Meadors
Andrea M. Meadows
Takita D. Mease
Sonya Millette Miller
Jeffrey Donnell Miller
Sparkle C. Paige
Mary Elizabeth Parsons
Stanley Kevin Payne
Thomas Wesley Payne
Brittany Nicole Pennell
Estelle C. Pinchback
Vernita A. Plummer
Clara Maxine Powell
Samantha Morgan Purgason
Ashby Glenn Richardson
Joshua Ray Rising
Ashley Evonne Ruffin
Margaret Lisa Russell
Sarah Jordan Smith
Mona Lisa Snead
Crystal Dawn Snead
Brittany Dawn Snead
Jacob Warren Stilley
Patricia M. Swann
Cecily Ann Talbott
Debra J. Thomas
Monique Chanta Thomas
Emily Hopkins Tobin
Jaris T. Tucker
Steven W. Turner
Samantha Vaughn
Savannah E. Vernon
Takessa S. Walker
Ethan Thomas Ward
Nashzee Ashai Watkins
Lakeesha Lawan Watson
Colton Nathaniel Wells
Jesse William Wells
Johnny L. West
Edna M. White
Valerie J. White
Austin Everett Williams
Erica Marie Witherow
Amber Lee Wolf

Pittsylvania County students recognized are:
Jennifer Danielle Boothe, Axton
Stacey Marie Clay, Axton
David Andrew Gauldin, Axton
Chance Brian Trevillian, Axton
Darlene J. Glass, Blairs
Kayla Marie Hawkins, Blairs
Katina Louise Inge, Blairs
Christopher Lance Kendall, Blairs
Kristopher Joseph Marchick , Blairs
Lindsy M. Marsh, Blairs
Donald Edward Newman, Blairs
Brandy Lee Stein, Blairs
Zackary Grey Williams, Blairs
Brad Patrick Wilson, Blairs
Sara Ann Atkins, Callands
Corisa Dawn Jeffery, Callands
Katie Maria Neal, Callands
Kelly L. Thompson, Callands
John David Turner, Callands
Justin Price Carter, Cascade
Danielle Wenonda, Griffin, Cascade
Aaron Wayne Mayberry, Cascade
Robert Ryan Oakes, Cascade
Martin Tyler Pauley, Cascade
Keith H. Booth, Chatham
Alyson Maree Brown, Chatham
Angela Hudson Collins, Chatham
Amanda Ann Fuller, Chatham
Jennifer Jordan Garcia, Chatham
Corey Thomas Holt, Chatham
Maria Raquel Jackson, Chatham
Jackie S. Jones, Chatham
Taylor Blaze Lester, Chatham
Lauren Elizabeth Nicholas, Chatham
Heather Elizabeth Simmons, Chatham
Kiara Royell Stone, Chatham
Laurin Michael Strange, Chatham
Jennifer Ann Abbott, Dry Fork
Jessica L. Boyd, Dry Fork
Robert Wiseman Foster, Dry Fork
Shannon Marie Grishaw, Dry Fork
Elizabeth A. Johnson, Dry Fork
Myesha Breann Richardson, Dry Fork
Adam Henderson Shelton, Dry Fork
Dawn Nicole Webb, Dry Fork
RIichard Wilson Bell, Gretna
Matthew D. Hall, Gretna
Kevin Ray Hogan, Gretna
Marcie Krueger, Gretna
Benjamin Paul Meeks, Gretna
Carol Patrice Ross-Betts, Gretna
Elizabeth Ann Tucker, Gretna
Amber Renee Parkes, Hurt
Christina G. Stone, Hurt
Jessica Marie Brummett, Keeling
Kimberli Michel Vernon, Keeling
Sahrash Akram, Ringgold
Kaleb Wesley Barker, Ringgold
Kimberly Dawn Bass, Ringgold
Maureen Dawn Bernard, Ringgold
Karen Denise Brown, Ringgold
Tara Buffington, Ringgold
Crystal-Lynn Carol Byrd, Ringgold
Karen Elizabeth Davis, Ringgold
DeVante Armond Fitzgerald, Ringgold
Shavonne Faith Garrett, Ringgold
Rokeisha Maria Hightower, Ringgold
Jeremy Hopson Hodnett, Ringgold
Eric W. McDowell, Ringgold
Angela Dawn Meadows, Ringgold
Brandye Hodnett Mills, Ringgold
Ethan Ray Mitchell, Ringgold
Dustin Keith Myers, Ringgold
Barbara Brooke Oakes, Ringgold
Nicholas Trinkle Donald O'Quinn, Ringgold
Jordan Nicole Puckett, Ringgold
Karen Samantha Richardson, Ringgold
Sarah E. Rigney, Ringgold
Delsie J. Webster, Ringgold
Madeleine Brooke Barksdale, Sutherlin
Beverly T. Barnette, Sutherlin
Sylvester Silas Canada, Sutherlin
Tyler Edward Capps, Sutherlin
Jonathan David Dean, Sutherlin
Zachary Lance Smith, Sutherlin

Halifax County area students recognized are:
Jonathan E. Turner, Alton
Roth S. Elliott, Clarksville
Gloria Carol Hall, Clover
Edward D. Ballou, Halifax
Cottey Lenon Chappell, Halifax
Jeffrey R. Easley, Halifax
Yvonne M. Acree, Nathalie
Carol M. Boden, Nathalie
Robert A. Boden, Nathalie
Debra Denise Carr, Nathalie
Hunter Austin Swift, Nathalie
Destiney Nicole Perkins, Scottsburg
Davante LaShawn Brooks, South Boston
Brian E. Clienhans, South Boston
Christie Lynn Hall, South Boston
Evan Daniel Irby, South Boston
Maurice E. Miller, South Boston
Jackie W. Satterfield, South Boston
Danelle R. Snead, South Boston
Charlotte P. Solomon, South Boston
Austin Wayne Thaxton, South Boston
Kyle Matthew Phelps, Vernon Hill
Tyler O'Geary Gravitt, Virgilina

Students from other nearby areas include:
Timothy Luke Santoemma, Bassett
William Page Swanson, Collinsville
Bruce E. Simmons, Martinsville
Alan Michael Walker, Martinsville
Carla Williams Walton, Martinsville
Amanda Brooke Whitehead, Martinsville
Nacole Lene Gusler, Patrick Springs
Portia Nicole Washington, Pelham, NC
Arnita Gail Lack, Randolph
Austin W. Bolt, Ridgeway
Brandon Michael Mitchell, Rolesville, NC
Melissa A. Register, Stuart
Dillon Scott Reid, Wake Forest, NC
Austin Taylor Winkles, Windsor

 

Copyright © 2013  by Danville Community College

1008 South Main St., Danville, VA 24541  |  434.797.2222  |  TTY: 434.797.8542  |  FAX: 434.797.8514  |  Toll-Free: 1.800.560.4291
 Danville Community College promotes and maintains educational and employment opportunities without regard to race, color, sex, ethnicity, religion, gender, age (except when age is a bona fide occupational qualification), disability, national origin, or other non-merit factors. Danville Community College prohibits sexual harassment including sexual violence..