FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Staff Contact:

Andrea J. Burney, APR

Director of  Public Relations

DCC FOUNDATION AWARDS $700,000 IN SCHOLARSHIPS

Click Here to see more photos!

 

DCC Scholarship Reception

Scholarship recipients, donors and DCC Educational Foundation Board Members are shown at the Scholarship Reception.

DANVILLE, VA September 25, 2012 - More than 300 area residents recently received scholarship awards through the Danville Community College (DCC) Educational Foundation, Inc., for the 2012-13 academic year. This more than doubles the number and amount from last year. Thanks to the generosity of the community, the DCC Educational Foundation is awarding more than $700,000 in scholarships to deserving students.

“We are very appreciative of the many citizens, businesses and foundations that have established endowments and yearly scholarships,? said Shannon Hair, Executive Director of DCC Educational Foundation. “Through their generosity we are helping hundreds of students each year in meeting their academic goals.?

New this year was a fundraising project called the DCC Student Fund Drive in which students were rewarded with an equal match for every $500 they raised. Hair said the Foundation matched the $22,000 raised by the students. He said other major gifts were from the Danville Regional Foundation, which provided scholarships for students pursuing nursing careers, and the Virginia VA Tobacco Indemnification and Community Revitalization Commission.

Recipients of the DCC scholarships and awards are:
City of Danville
Sharon Adams
Alliance One International
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Terry Adams
DCC Student Fund Drive

Candace Andrews
James A. Robertson Scholarship

John Bailey
Barkhouser Endowed Scholarship

Matthew Barker
Maynard Shelton Industrial Technology Memorial Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Tonya Barker
Mickey D. Geyer Nursing Scholarship

Taylor Bauguess
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Charlie T. Belcher III
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Rebekah Blackwell
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Valerie Bowe
DCC Golf Tournament Scholarship
Wilkins & Co. Realtors Scholarship

Taylor Bowman
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Katherine Bridges
Dan River Inc. Endowed Scholarship

Sierra Brummett
Project Celebration Scholarship

Catherine Caldwell
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Elizabeth Camm
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship

Shalea Carter
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Allison Case
Norman D. Haar Endowed Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Janet Case
Virginia Bank and Trust Company Endowed Scholarship

Kelsey Case
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Tonessa Chatten
Philip & Frances Daly Trust Scholarship

Shelby Clarridge
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Amanda Clayton
James A. Robertson Scholarship

John Collins
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Ashley Compton
CIT Group Scholarship

Gabriel Compton
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Gia Crews
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
DCC Student Fund Drive
Shakespeare Study Club

Jordan Dallas
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance
David R. Smith College Board Recognition of Achievement

LoriLee Davis
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Paul Deel
Baggerly Administration of Justice Scholarship
Christopher Daniel Turner Scholarship

Jaimie Dix
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

David Dixon
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Randy Drye
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Stacy Drye
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Jonathan Eanes
DCC Student Fund Drive
Nathan Lester Excellence Endowed Scholarship

Wanda Eanes
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Mariah Earnhardt
CIT Group Scholarship

Ashley Fry
DCC Golf Tournament Scholarship
Schoolfield High School Reunion Committee Scholarship

Taylor Fugate
Lyle Carter Motley Sr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Kevin Gatewood
Kenneth L. Neathery Endowed Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship
Garland M. Wyatt Endowed Scholarship

James Grady
DCC Student Fund Drive

Sarah Grammer
DCC Student Fund Drive

Allison Hackworth
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Peyton Hardy
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Teresa Hardy
VA Tobacco Veterans Award

Nicole Harlow
Bucknam Scholarship
DCC Golf Tournament Scholarship

Jacob Hayes
Danville Lions Foundation Inc. Endowed Scholarship
Edna Powell Family Memorial Scholarship

Rebekah Hertzberg
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Madeline Hicks
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

John Hill
Wyatt-Benton Endowed Scholarship

Sherri Hook
Bobbie R. Ingram Educational Fund for Women Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Michael Hopper
Intertape Polymer Group Scholarship

Leslie Hudson
American National Bank and Trust Co. Scholarship
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Anthony Illa
Danville Kiwanis Club Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Timothy Jennings
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Joshua Joyce
Randolph Eastwood Excellence in Academic Achievement Scholarship

Haley Key
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Priyanka Kolukuluri
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Amanda Lollis
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Joshua Luffman
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Tobias Lutz
Thelma Swann Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Christy McCune
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Tracie Milam
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Baylee Millard
Rippe Scholarship for Women in Science and Business

Caleb Mitchell
DCC Student Fund Drive

Ashley Morris
Rexford E. O'Neil Endowed Scholarship
Peoples Mutual Telephone Company, Inc.--Tech Prep Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Janica Motley
Graphic Imaging Excellence Scholarship
Shaun William Murray Memorial Scholarship
Obra E. & Shirley Jackson Spangler Endowed Scholarship

Ronald Neal
VA Firefighters Foundation Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award
DCC Student Fund Drive

Taylor Nunn
Danville Lions Foundation Inc., Endowed Scholarship

Steve Oake
DCC Student Fund Drive

Glenn Odum
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Mary Parsons
DCC Student Fund Drive

Stanley Payne
Corning Incorporated Endowed Scholarship
Robert E. Morgan Memorial

Thomas Payne
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Natasha Peterson
Excelsis Research Scholarship

Amie Pickeral
Wyatt-Townes Family Endowed Scholarship

Shawnda Pierce
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
Harry, Edith & Vernon Wyatt Memorial Scholarship

Rhonda Pluta
CIT Group Scholarship
Danville Kiwanis Club Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Amy Poindexter
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship

Dillon Powell
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
Ethel C. & Henry A. Mitchell Memorial Foundation Scholarship

Michael Pritchett
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Samantha Purgason
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Chantelle Reed
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Lauren Renninger
Walter L. & E. Stuart James Grant Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Desire'e Robertson
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship

William Roche
Hancock-Dees-Murray Sacred Heart Church/School Scholarship
Wendell O. Scott Memorial Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Elizabeth Sauls
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Zachery Saunders
Whittle Family Endowed Scholarship

Daniel Scruggs
DCC Student Fund Drive ()
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Meghan Setliff
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Sarah Smith
DCC Student Fund Drive
Herbert R. Silverman M.D. & Evelyn N. Silverman Scholarship

John Stallings
Philip & Frances Daly Trust Scholarship

Holly Standen
Edmond Fitzgerald III & Emily Fitzgerald Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship

Ethan Stevens
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Nathan Stowe
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Paige Strader
DCC Student Fund Drive

Jack Talley
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Zakiyaa Taylor
D. Randolph Davis College Board Recognition of Achievement Scholarship

Debra Thomas
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Jennifer Toler
DCC Student Fund Drive
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Sheryl Tucker
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Kimberly Turner
John H. Zechman Scholarship

Andrew Walker
DCC Student Fund Drive

Ethan Ward
James R. Meissner II Memorial Scholarship
Nelson and Thelma Pippin Scholarship for Vocational and Career Education
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Colton Wells
Elizabeth B. Bustard Endowed Scholarship

Kyle White
Danville Kiwanis Club Scholarship

Courtney White-Eanes
Mike Taylor Memorial Scholarship

Ryan Williams
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship

Vivica Wilson
Vera B. Murphy Memorial/John M. Langston High School Reunion Committee Scholarship

Amber Wolf
Herbert R. Silverman M.D. & Evelyn N. Silverman Scholarship

Ellen Worley
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship

Karen Worley
Danville Lions Foundation Inc., Sign Communication Scholarship

Ray Wright
Charles T. "Ted" Williams Veterans Scholarship

Stacey Yeaman
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award


Pittsylvania County:
Benjamin Abbott, Axton
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
DCC Student Fund Drive

Christopher Carter, Axton
CIT Group Scholarship
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Stacey Clay, Axton
Danville Kiwanis Club Scholarship

Katherine Newcomb, Axton
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Carrie Burnette, Blairs
Ashby-Pryor Endowed Scholarship
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Ashley Conner, Blairs
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

James Gauthier, Blairs
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship

Kayla Hawkins, Blairs
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Jessica Pelletier, Blairs
Thelma E. Forney Endowed Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Andrea Robertson, Blairs
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Cliserio Rojas, Blairs
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Amber Urias, Blairs
Chatham Rotary Club Scholarship
DCC Student Fund Drive

Frankie-Lynn Yates, Blairs
Carrington & Happy Bidgood Scholarship for Business and Marketing
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Sarah Atkins, Callands
Wyatt-Benton Endowed Scholarship
L. Wilson York Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Hedrick, Callands
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance
Peoples Mutual Telephone Endowed Scholarship

Marian McHenry, Callands
Ruth Williams Cancer Survivor Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Danielle Griffin, Cascade
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship
Cameron Hairston, Cascade
Ann and Frank Mobley Endowed Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Salita Hairston, Cascade
Riverdan Benevolent Fund Endowed Scholarship

Nicholas Hines, Cascade
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Alyson Francis, Chatham
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Brooke Haymore, Chatham
O.T. Bonner Memorial Scholarship
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Cameron Hearn, Chatham
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Daniel Rowles, Chatham
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Katherine Wilson, Chatham
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Darian Crumpton, Dry Fork
Amy Jo Murray Bell Memorial Scholarship
Edna S. Powell Family Memorial Scholarship

James Eckstein, Dry Fork
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Amber Elliott, Dry Fork
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Bennie Guill, Dry Fork
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship

Mary Harr, Dry Fork
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship

Sierra Hill, Dry Fork
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Phillip Hylton, Dry Fork
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Elizabeth Johnson, Dry Fork
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Michaelia Burnette, Gretna
Clyde and Joyce Midkiff Endowed Scholarship

Candace Dalton, Gretna
Excelsis Research Scholarship
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Jacob Davis, Gretna
Zan and Bobbye Raye Womack Entrepreneur Scholar Award

Haley Hutcherson, Gretna
Sandra Lee Riddle/RACO Endowed Honor Scholarship
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

David Law, Gretna
Herbert R. Silverman M.D. & Evelyn N. Silverman Scholarship

Tyler Lecik , Gretna
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance
Peoples Mutual Telephone Company, Inc. --Tech Prep Scholarship

Benjamin Meeks, Gretna
Peyton Sellers Champion Award Scholarship
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Darion Poindexter, Gretna
Peoples Mutual Telephone Company, Inc. --Tech Prep Scholarship

Tyler Taylor, Gretna
Clyde B. Midkiff College Board Recognition of Achievement Scholarship

Katy Lawson, Java
Rebekah L. Heldreth Memorial Scholarship
Lawrence Olds Memorial Endowed Scholarship

D’Andrea Logan, Java
Chatham Rotary Club Scholarship
DCC Student Fund Drive
Robert Wayne Grasty Memorial/High Street Baptist Church Scholarship

Jessica Pillow, Java
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance
DCC Student Fund Drive

Charles Adkins, Keeling
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Darlene Bailey, Keeling
Rippe Scholarship for Women in Science and Business
Jack I. White Endowed Scholarship

Courtney Hill, Keeling
DCC Golf Tournament Scholarship
Stendig-Miller Family Endowed Scholarship

Hannah Strader, Keeling
Stephanie Ferguson Memorial Scholarship

Kimberli Vernon, Keeling
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Stuart Crews, Long Island
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Jacob Hancock, Pittsville
DCC Student Fund Drive

Olivia Adkins, Ringgold
James A. Robertson Scholarship
Plumer Wiseman Endowed Scholarship

Tyler Adkins, Ringgold
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Sahrash Akram, Ringgold
DCC Student Fund Drive

Kayla Alverson, Ringgold
P. Niles & Carol Daly Scholarship

Joshua Barker, Ringgold
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Kaleb Barker, Ringgold
DCC Student Fund Drive

Michael Driskill, Ringgold
CIT Group Scholarship

Jill Garrett, Ringgold
Ethel C. and Henry A. Mitchell Memorial Foundation Scholarship

Jeremy Hodnett, Ringgold
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Crystal Jefferson, Ringgold
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Jerry Martin, Ringgold
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Brandye Mills, Ringgold
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Dustin Myers, Ringgold
Shirley Day Primiano Scholarship
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance
Danville Community College Board Recognition of Achievement

Jessica Nowlin, Ringgold
Jack I. White Endowed Scholarship

Karen Richardson, Ringgold
Ahmed Children Family Scholarship
Alexander Berkeley Carrington Jr. & Ruth Simpson Carrington Charitable Trust Scholarship

Martha Shelhorse, Ringgold
DCC Student Fund Drive

Michael Slaughter, Ringgold
DCC Student Fund Drive
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Christie Stanley, Ringgold
Medical Facilities of America LPN Award

Landis Thornton, Ringgold
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Delsie Webster, Ringgold
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Madeleine Barksdale, Sutherlin
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Lauren Bivens, Sutherlin
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
Excelsis Research Scholarship

Andrew Hays, Sutherlin
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarships

Casey Jones, Sutherlin
Worth M. Hudson College Board Recognition of Achievement Scholarship

Allison Kidwell, Sutherlin
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Lisa Spell, Sutherlin
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Halifax County:
Eric Adkins, Alton
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Andrea Brandon, Alton
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Alyssa Turner, Alton
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Jonathan Turner, Alton
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Todd Blanks, Buffalo Junction
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Jeremy Barksdale, Halifax
Roy & Joan Gignac Endowed Scholarship

Hunter Swift, Nathalie
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Benjamin Crozier, South Boston
Alexander Berkeley Carrington Jr. & Ruth Simpson Carrington Charitable Trust Scholarship
DCC Student Fund Drive

Cole McKinney, South Boston
Kathleen Ramsey Puryear Fund Scholarship
Roberts-Hunt Endowed Scholarship

Brandon Tinger, Vernon Hill
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

Ryan Hare, Victoria
Fred Lloyd III Memorial Scholarship

David Branscome, Virgilina
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance


Other Areas:
Trevor Almond, Manassas
Philip & Frances Daly Memorial Scholarship
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

James Cooper, Ashland
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Emily Fowlkes, Blanch NC
Danville Lions Foundation Inc. Endowed Scholarship
DCC Student Fund Drive
Walter L. & E. Stuart James Grant Memorial Endowed Scholarship
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Timothy Perry Jr., Chesterfield
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

William Swanson, Collinsville
VA Tobacco Financial Assistance

William Wallace, Greenville SC
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Brandy Strawderman, Harrisonburg
Dr. Gordon Woody Scholarship
Halifax Dental Hygiene Scholarship

Kenzie Campbell, Martinsville
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

Robert Moore, Martinsville
DCC Student Fund Drive
James A. Robertson Scholarship

Robert Evans Stewart, Pelham NC
DCC Open House Winner
DCC Student Fund Drive

Portia Washington, Pelham NC
Mildred Smoot McCall/SHS Class of '45 Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Trevor Dudding, Pembroke
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Melissa Arnold, Providence NC
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Tyler Blackstock, Providence NC
Shirley Day Primiano Scholarship

Amanda Martin, Providence NC
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Jarrett Poh, Richmond
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Chasity Rowland, Ridgeway
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Amanda Whitehead, Ridgeway
Halifax Dental Hygiene Scholarship

Brandon Mitchell, Rolesville NC
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Terri Wilson, Semora NC
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

James Culbreth, Stedman, NC
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Robert Spinks,The Plains
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Jake Coleman, Wake Forest NC
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Connor Adams, Warrenton
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Richard Stuart, Warrenton
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Tyler Casselbury, Wendell NC
VA Tobacco STEM-H Award

Ethan Matthews, White Post
DCC Educational Foundation Scholarship

Jeremy Cobbs, Yanceyville NC
Danville Regional Medical Center Nursing Scholarship

For more information about the DCC Educational Foundation, scholarships and/or how to establish a scholarship, please contact Shannon Hair, Executive Director, at 434.797.8495, or click here.

 

Copyright © 2012  by Danville Community College

1008 South Main St., Danville, VA 24541  |  434.797.2222  |  TTY: 434.797.8542  |  FAX: 434.797.8514  |  Toll-Free: 1.800.560.4291
 Danville Community College promotes and maintains educational and employment opportunities without regard to race, color, sex, ethnicity, religion, gender, age (except when age is a bona fide occupational qualification), disability, national origin, or other non-merit factors. Danville Community College prohibits sexual harassment including sexual violence..