FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Staff Contact:

Andrea J. Burney, APR

Director of  Public Relations

AREA STUDENTS NAMED TO DCC VICE PRESIDENT’S HONORS LIST FOR SPRING

 

DANVILLE, VA, June 22, 2012 – Danville, Pittsylvania County and Halifax County area residents were named to the Danville Community College Vice President’s Honors List for the Spring Semester. To be eligible, a student must be enrolled for six or more credit hours during the Spring Semester; compiled a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0; a semester grade point average of 3.0 to 3.74; and completed a minimum of 24 semester hours at the College.

Students from the City of Danville include:
Marceau Girard Adams
Rene S. Adams
Shelbah J. Adams
Jean Emiliano Alfred
Michelle Ann Anaya
Tarra Anderson
Theodore Anderson
Federica Aversano
Timothy Mark Barber
Karen Barksdale
Samuel J. Bartell
Antony Barton
Charlie T. Belcher
Joshua M. Betterton
Mary Elizabeth Britton
McKenzie Leigh Brooks-Henderson
Rickey W. Buck
Hunter Daniel Burks
Tiawanda S. Calloway
Charles Justin Carter
Dereck J. Carter
Jennifer D. Carter
Kordel Thomas Carter
Oren Jackson Carter
Stormie Paige Carter
Tiano DuPrae Casey
Christy Dawson Collie
Gabriel Hampton Compton
Cord Lonnie Cothren
Lendy C. Cox
Shequilla Lachelle Crawley
Isaac Lamont Crews
Suzanne Faye Dalton
Eric Alexander Davey
LoriLee Danielle Davis
Marchee Desiree Dees
Simone Renee Dees
Michelle Marie Deighton
Demetrius Akeem Dickerson
Michael Wayne Dickerson
Randy Franklin Drye
Christina H. Dudley
Wanda Lee Eanes
Mariah Ashley Earnhardt
Justin Jeffrey Elliott
Crystal Diane Evans
Stephanie Lashelle Ferrell
Tara D. Fitzgerald
Lindsey Brooke Floyd
Jack Benjamin Foster
Kaitlyn Elizabeth Fulcher
Matthew Jacob Gleber
Lindsay Danielle Gordon
Katrina Michelle Graves
Olivia Alexandra Grekos
Joshua Andrew Hackworth
Ebony Ieshia Hairston
Tyrell Devonne Hairston
Autumn Lynn Hamlett
Logan Clark Hammond
Camille Gail Hardway
Stacie A. Hardway
Andrew Steven Hayes
Adam Wayne Hendrix
Janie-Lynn Hill
John Michael Hill
Mathew Cody Hill
Melissa B. Huemoeller
Jessica Lee Hylton
Lindsey Mae Inman
Kevin Darnell Jackson
Ralph Alexander Jackson
Sarah Ashley Jackson
Jonathon Edward Johnson
Teena Rose Karlberg
Kimberly S. Kidd
James Lewis Kirk
Debra Robertson Kreger
Leah Elizabeth Landrum
Dwyane Maurice Lea
Whitney Nicole Lea
Samantha Ann Logan
Bethany Grace Lyon
Jose M. Magdaleno
Billy J. Martin
Diandra Denise Mason
Karla M. McCubbins
Monica Spencer Meadows
Heather Renea Morris
Zachary Scott Moxley
Jimmie Lewis Myers
Rachel Marie Nanney
Brent J. Oake
Gary L. Oakes
Sparkle C. Paige
Alan Douglas Payne
Chelsea Rae Pearson
Brittany Nicole Pennell
Natasha A. Petersen
Estelle C. Pinchback
Sandra Kaye Plunkett-Frankel
Kimberly L. Poke
Tiemba Ladawn Poteat
Joshua Lee Pruitt
Elizabeth T. Pulliam
Samantha Morgan Purgason
Homero Ramirez
Antwanette Leshae Rice
Erin Brooke Ricketts
Erin Danielle Riddle
Joshua Ray Rising
Richard Dennis Semones
Stuart Craig Shields
Jonathan Scott Shumate
Crystal Dawn Snead
Melissa Buckner Sparks
Ruth L. Spivey
Christopher M. Stephens
Ethan Joshua Stevens
Francine P. Stewart
Melody Stoffel
Christina D. Surratt
Nakita L. Sydnor
Rebekah L. Taylor
Spencer Evan Thornton
Daniel Vance Vosberg
Tyree S. Watkins
Jesse William Wells
Edna M. White
Melvin Dabney Wiles
Angela Michelle Williams
Kathy Blackwell Williams
Laura Beth Williams
Luvennia M. Williams
Joel Lee Willis
Tonya Y. Wilson
Aaron Ray Witter
Amber Lee Wolf
Matthew Evans Wyatt
Gavin Matthew Young
Kayla Marie Zahrn

The students from Pittsylvania County recognized are:
Susannah Ruth Bennett, Axton
Zachary Spencer Boyd, Axton
Takondae Deshawn Carter, Axton
Stacey Marie Clay, Axton
David Andrew Gauldin, Axton
Crystal L. Hash, Axton
James T. Lewis, Axton
Gilbert E. Brantley, Blairs
Darlene J. Glass, Blairs
Shannon Marie Grishaw, Blairs
Charles David Hamberger, Blairs
Andrea Janine Jones, Blairs
Donald Edward Newman, Blairs
Tiffany Nicole St John, Blairs
Bessie Lynn White, Blairs
Gary V. Newmark, Callands
Tiffany Denise Smith, Callands
Patti Jo Benson, Cascade
Justin Price Carter, Cascade
Salita Jemez Hairston, Cascade
Jocelyn Irvana Hall, Cascade
Earl C. Waller, Cascade
Jamaal Cartrell Anderson, Chatham
Keith H. Booth, Chatham
Madison Lynn Brooks, Chatham
Tama J. Collins, Chatham
Brittany Ann Custer, Chatham
Alyson Maree Francis, Chatham
Timothy Michael Good, Chatham
Jasmine Sinead Hunt, Chatham
Maria Raquel Jackson, Chatham
Melissa D. Leonard, Chatham
Connie J. Moore, Chatham
Harold L. Moore, Chatham
Julie Marie Motley, Chatham
Erin D. Presley, Chatham
Kanz Rashid, Chatham
Daniel Ellis Rowles, Chatham
Laurin Michael Strange, Chatham
Morgan Elizabeth Tanksley, Chatham
Carl Russell Beggarly, Dry Fork
Sarah Katherine Blalock, Dry Fork
Jessica L. Boyd, Dry Fork
Jeffrey Michael Dotterer, Dry Fork
Robert Wiseman Foster, Dry Fork
Bennie Franklin Guill, Dry Fork
Lord-Christopher George Hudson, Dry Fork
Shelby M. Rigsby, Dry Fork
Jesse Addison Wells, Dry Fork
Derek Benjamin Barley, Gretna
Jeremy L. Davis, Gretna
Kevin Ray Hogan, Gretna
Haley Nicole Hutcherson, Gretna
David Scott Law, Gretna
Carol Patrice Ross-Betts, Gretna
Benjamin Robert Tucker, Gretna
Kody Scot Johnson, Hurt
Sandy C. Evans, Keeling
Amy H. Moore, Keeling
Kimberli Michel Vernon, Keeling
Brandon Irvin Dawson, Long Island
Hannah Elizabeth Wells, Penhook
Sarah Emily Wells, Penhook
Joseph Thomas Shields, Pittsville
Maureen Dawn Bernard, Ringgold
Fredrick Betts, Ringgold
Tara Buffington, Ringgold
Bridget Nicole Clark, Ringgold
Michael Dane Driskill, Ringgold
DeVante Armond Fitzgerald, Ringgold
Shavonne Faith Garrett, Ringgold
Brandye Hodnett Mills, Ringgold
Ethan Ray Mitchell, Ringgold
Desire Moran, Ringgold
Barbara Brooke Oakes, Ringgold
Nicholas Trinkle Donald O'Quinn, Ringgold
Jordan Nicole Puckett, Ringgold
Lisa Kay Richey, Ringgold
Joshua Dale Rowland, Ringgold
Lauren Nicole Bivens, Sutherlin
Michael E. Ellyson, Sutherlin
Erica Tscharner Farmer, Sutherlin
Andrew D. Hays, Sutherlin
Zachary Lance Smith, Sutherlin


The students from the Halifax County area recognized are:
Paige Leigh Eggleston, Alton
Steven Arthur Holdridge, Clarksville
Marie A. Burrows, Clover
Michael Scott Farmer, Halifax
James W. Jennings, Halifax
Sara Delayne Tysinger, Halifax
Joseph Wayne Webb, Halifax
Tyler Bentley, Nathalie
Carol M. Boden, Nathalie
Robert A. Boden, Nathalie
Robert Anthony Dawson, Nathalie
Charles Jeffre Shearin, Nathalie
Hunter Austin Swift, Nathalie
Ryan Thomas Hylton, Scottsburg
Angela Maureen Meyer, Scottsburg
William A. Albritton, South Boston
Kyle Randall Brandon, South Boston
Jessica Denise Graves, South Boston
Christie Lynn Hall, South Boston
Samantha Puryear Hassanein, South Boston
Jennifer M. Hill, South Boston
Katina LaVonne King, South Boston
Justin Michael Rand, South Boston
Michael Allen Wilborn, South Boston
Andrew R. Wilkins, South Boston
Sylvester Silas Canada, Sutherlin
Steven Kyle Bowman, Virgilina
Tyler O'Geary Gravitt, Virgilina
Bennie D. Overbey, Virgilina

Students from other nearby areas include:
Edward Walter Gravely, Bassett
Ira Bronson Marshall, Fishersville
Trevor Bradford Almond, Manassas
Mark Andrew Duncan, Martinsville
Jennifer C. Thomas, Milton, NC
Anthony Stewart Thomas, Providence, NC
Wendy Marie Thomas, Providence, NC
Melissa A. Register, Stuart
Nathan A. Register, Stuart
Dillon Scott Reid, Wake Forest, NC
Bradley Foster Allen, York, PA

 

Copyright © 2012  by Danville Community College

1008 South Main St., Danville, VA 24541  |  434.797.2222  |  TTY: 434.797.8542  |  FAX: 434.797.8541  |  Toll-Free: 1.800.560.4291
 Danville Community College promotes and maintains educational and employment opportunities without regard to race, color, sex, ethnicity, religion, gender, age (except when age is a bona fide occupational qualification), disability, national origin, or other non-merit factors. Danville Community College prohibits sexual harassment including sexual violence..