FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Staff Contact:

Andrea J. Burney, APR

Director of  Public Relations

AREA DCC STUDENTS NAMED TO THE PRESIDENT’S HONORS LIST FOR SPRING

 

DANVILLE, VA, June 22, 2012 – Danville, Pittsylvania County and Halifax County area residents were named to the Danville Community College President’s Honors List for the Spring Semester. To be eligible, a student must be enrolled for six or more credit hours in the Spring Semester; has compiled a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0; has a semester grade point average of 3.75 or higher; and has completed a minimum of 24 semester hours at the College.


Students from the City of Danville are:
Hope Marie Abernathy
Grace G. Ajo
Lindsey Marie Amos
John Garland Anderson
Paul Ernest Areas
Randall Wade Atkins
Clint Travis Bailey
Matthew Douglas Barker
Tonya A. Barker
Edward K. Barksdale
Jahnard Wayne Barksdale
Telisha M. Barksdale
Taylor Rae Bauguess
Cindy E. Blair
Thomas Ray Boulware
Pleshette Bowens
Joshua L. Boyd
Wendy Hale Brannock
Devon Travis Brown-Hayling
Loren Blair Cahill
Kelsey Lynn Case
Christopher Brandon Chandler
Eugene Drewey Chandler
Ashley Michelle Compton
Richard Cameron Compton
Trenton Scott Covington
April Wilson Davis
Rayburn M. Davis
David K. Dixon
Stacy Wray Drye
Kayce Catherine Elliott
Bradley David Emerson
Melody La-Dell Ferrell
Justine Dion Field
Jade Elizabeth Fowler
Taylor Rae Gauldin
Laura Kaye Gibson
Katie Leigh Gignac
Laura Kathryn Gignac
Geoffrey Bryan Grammer
Sarah Elizabeth Grammer
Chesley A. Graves
Robert Benton Green
Karen D. Gregory
Michelle Renee Gryder
Phillip Tyler Hall
Chad E. Hancock
Shelia D. Harden
Taylor Renee Hayden
Randy K. Haymore
Marsha A. Hearp
Madeline Victoria Hicks
James Jarred Higgs
Kimberly Ann Hupp
David E. Hyler
Samuel R. Jamerson
Michael James Jayne
Kimberly Sue Jones
Lakisha Lashawna Kennedy
Tara L. Kotelman
Conner David Lester
Rose L. Marotta
Christina Lynn Marriner
Ivory J. Martin
Jeffrey L. Massey
Christopher A. Maxie
Mark McCraney
Christy R. McCune
Jessica L. McFarling
Willie L. Miller
Kathleen Cecile Moore
Janica Louise Motley
Ronnie A. Neal
Steven Fredrick Oake
Robert Edward Oliver
Mary Elizabeth Parsons
Stanley Kevin Payne
Amie Renee Pickeral
Jeffrey T. Piercy
Matthew Kyle Plum
Kimberly Porterfield
Jessica Lexin Powell
David W. Pulliam
John Richard Quinn
Marshelle Hubbard Robertson
William Joseph Roche
Alyssa A. Rogers
Brittany Mariah Russell
Mark R. Rutledge
Cynthia O. Scearce
Ashleigh Nicole Scolpini
Kyle Nathan Searcy
Carrie Virginia Smith
Stuart A. Smith
Christian Richard Staiger
James Arthur Standen
Taylor Victoria Talley
Howard James Thompson
William Anthony Thompson
Emily Hopkins Tobin
Dulce Maria Torres Rios
Jayson Andrew Walker
Joshua A. Walker
Shevon Y. Welch
Kevin L. White
Kyle Patrick White
Termaine Antonio White
Barry Lynn Willner
Elaine Wimbush
Lisa Ann Wolfe
Karen Elizabeth Worley
Amber Dawn Wyatt

The students from Pittsylvania County recognized are:
Christopher Michael Carter, Axton
Lisa Haley Chilton, Axton
Elizabeth M. Corns, Axton
Gregg S. Corns, Axton
Beverly Rae Lawton, Axton
Vicky T. Arrington, Blairs
Lauren Danielle Cunningham, Blairs
Tiffany Fry Evans, Blairs
Joe Wilson Fitz, Blairs
Ronald S. Herndon, Blairs
Jason Andrew Richardson, Blairs
Timothy R. Robertson, Blairs
Angela Dawn Snow, Blairs
Ellsworth G. Walker, Blairs
Brad Patrick Wilson, Blairs
Sara Ann Atkins, Callands
Elizabeth Paige Conner, Callands
Elizabeth Anne Hedrick, Callands
Katie Maria Neal, Callands
Kelly L. Thompson, Callands
Coy Leonard Simmons, Cascade
Bryant Dwayne Walton, Cascade
Michael Coleman Crews, Chatham
Cherrie A. Crouse, Chatham
Jennifer Jordan Garcia, Chatham
Brooke Ann Haymore, Chatham
Cameron Austin Hearn, Chatham
Zachary David Hyler, Chatham
Ronald L. Johnston, Chatham
Jackie S. Jones, Chatham
Lucas Dean Redd, Chatham
Mona Lisa Snead, Chatham
Alicia Rachelle Van Ness, Chatham
Jeremiah Kenneth Williams, Chatham
Stacey J. Allmond, Dry Fork
Sarah Anne Cosner, Dry Fork
Hannah Marie Irby, Dry Fork
James Edward King, Dry Fork
Sandra N. Percival, Dry Fork
Robert T. Pruett, Dry Fork
Margaret Elizabeth Yeatts, Dry Fork
James Everette Myers, Gretna
Andrew Shane Rawlings, Gretna
Nathalie M. Rice, Gretna
Esther Louise Shallenberger, Gretna
D'Andrea Renee Logan, Java
Luis Alfredo Solis, Java
Morris L. Hudgins, Keeling
Justin A. Muncy, Penhook
Larry W. Crumpton, Ringgold
Jaimie Leigh Dix, Ringgold
Amber Nichole Ferguson, Ringgold
Anthony Gunn, Ringgold
Jason Erick Lunsford, Ringgold
Jessica Kate McCormick, Ringgold
Zoe K. Moore, Ringgold
Sarah E. Rigney, Ringgold
Elana DeeJesus Rojas, Ringgold
Meaghan Nicole Snyder, Ringgold
Christie Renee Stanley, Ringgold
Marcus Kemp Thornton, Ringgold
Cody Allen Tyree, Ringgold
Tracy S. Barksdale, Sutherlin
Michael T. Nelson, Sutherlin
Travis Duane Pressley, Sutherlin
Cody Lee Sexton, Sutherlin
Michelle Burnett Young, Sutherlin


The students from the Halifax County area recognized are:
Alice K. Comer, Alton
Melissa M. Mabe, Alton
Ronald Scott Rickman, Alton
Phillip Alexander Blanks, Buffalo Junction
Todd Edward Blanks, Buffalo Junction
Roth S. Elliott, Clarksville
Amanda Hazelwood Martin, Clover
Edward D. Ballou, Halifax
Jeremy Allen Barksdale, Halifax
Lewis E. Guthrie, Halifax
Dino W. Newton, Halifax
Mark E. Fisher, Nathalie
Daniel Nichols, Saxe
Heather E. Chipps, South Boston
Brian E. Clienhans, South Boston
Tanya Knight Hall, South Boston
Riley E. Hite, South Boston
Evan Daniel Irby, South Boston
Maurice E. Miller, South Boston
Allison Nicole Thaxton, South Boston
LaVanda Alyssia Ward, South Boston
Ryan Stanley Hare, Victoria
David Randall Branscome, Virgilina
Bradley W. Cole, Virgilina
Kelly Layne Gordon, Virgilina
Jimmie L. Terry, Virgilina

Students from other nearby areas include:
Bobby G. Biggs, Bassett
Chadwick Todd Bowman, Bassett
Cory Arnold Mackey, Martinsville
Robert J. Moore, Martinsville
James Lee Cook, Pelham, NC
Elizabeth Ann Marie Haynes, Pelham, NC
Austin W. Bolt, Ridgeway
Terri Catrina Wilson, Semora, NC
Tanner Mackenzie Wright, Waynesboro

 

Copyright © 2012  by Danville Community College

1008 South Main St., Danville, VA 24541  |  434.797.2222  |  TTY: 434.797.8542  |  FAX: 434.797.8514  |  Toll-Free: 1.800.560.4291
 Danville Community College promotes and maintains educational and employment opportunities without regard to race, color, sex, ethnicity, religion, gender, age (except when age is a bona fide occupational qualification), disability, national origin, or other non-merit factors. Danville Community College prohibits sexual harassment including sexual violence..