FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Staff Contact:

Andrea J. Burney, APR

Director of  Public Relations

AREA STUDENTS NAMED TO DCC VICE PRESIDENT’S HONORS LIST

 

DANVILLE, VA, January 4, 2012 – Danville, Pittsylvania County and Halifax County area residents were named to the Danville Community College Vice President’s Honors List for the Fall Semester. To be eligible, a student must be enrolled for six or more credit hours during the Fall Semester; compiled a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0; a semester grade point average of 3.0 to 3.74; and completed a minimum of 24 semester hours at the College.

Students from the City of Danville area include:
Hope Marie Abernathy
Lindsey Marie Amos
Mandisa F. Anderson
John Dylan Ashworth
Lisa Falls Astin
Renee G. Banks
Karen Barksdale
Telisha M. Barksdale
Mary Harriet Bidgood
Pleshette Bowens
Hunter Daniel Burks
Christopher Ryan Camburides
Demetrius Ann Carter
Jennifer D. Carter
Jonathon Carlton Carter
Oren Jackson Carter
Stormie Paige Carter
Tiano DuPrae Casey
Christopher Brandon Chandler
Christy Dawson Collie
April Love Condon
Isaac Lamont Crews
Charles G. Crider
Corey Joseph Crumpton
Caitlin Paige Davis
LoriLee Danielle Davis
Kerstie Atlanta-Michelle DeHart
Felecia A. Deshazor
Jasmine Nicole Dixon
Peggy Lashea Douglas
Micah Burnell Eanes
Kayce Catherine Elliott
Thomas Michael Farmer
Paul B. Fitzgerald
Elsie E. Ford
Jessica Lynn Fountain
Taylor Gayle Foust
Leonard Frankel
Shavonne Faith Garrett
Katie Leigh Gignac
Lindsay Danielle Gordon
Stacey C. Grammer
Darius Monteze Graves
Katrina Michelle Graves
Quienton Lamar Greear
Karen D. Gregory
Amy Thompson Grogan
Allison Robertson Hackworth
Ebony Leshia Hairston
Tyrell Devonne Hairston
Shelia D. Harden
Stacie A. Hardway
Peyton Thomas Hardy
Jackquelyn Harrell
Tasia Bonea Harris
Sandi Michelle Talley Henderson
John Michael Hill
Alesia Hubert
Derek Byron Hunt
Jessica Lee Hylton
Lindsey Mae Inman
Emily M. Irvin
Kevin Darnell Jackson
Patricia D. Jackson
Ralph Alexander Jackson
Sarah Ashley Jackson
Michael James Jayne
Rumeka Johns
Donna Nate Jones
Ebony C. Kemp
Kimberly S. Kidd
Deonne Lanise King
James Lewis Kirk
Debra Robertson Kreger
Kameron Andre Kyles
Wendy Margo Logan
Crystal A. Lovell
Carlos Francisco Magana
Melanie Lauren Mantooth
Cindy W. Marlowe
Ivory J. Martin
Tai Adell Maynard
Travis Lee Mcclaren
Mark McCraney
Christy R. McCune
Michael C. McNeely
Tara L. McNeely
Monica Spencer Meadows
Sonya Millette Miller
Kellet Witcher Monroe
Melody Ann Moore
Jessica Nicole Moran
Heather Renea Morris
Zachary Scott Moxley
Joseph Carter Murphy
Rachel Marie Nanney
Gary L. Oakes
Rebecca Jean Parrish
Jason Pegram
Sandra Kaye Plunkett-Frankel
Jessica Lexin Powell
Michelle Cook Powell
Wayne Presley
Jessica Ann Pruitt
Joshua Lee Pruitt
Samantha Morgan Purgason
Homero Ramirez
Chelsea Megan Rella
Antwanette Leshae Rice
Ashley D. Rinn
William Joseph Roche
David D. Rodgers
Jennifer D. Saddler
Kristopher R. Shadrick
Jonathan Scott Shumate
William Christopher Smoot
Marquitta L. Stephens
Sandra L. Stevens
Christopher Todd Stoffel
Lawrence Andrew Stone
Taylor Victoria Talley
Tammy Smith Thurman
Dulce Maria Torres Rios
Caylan Marie Wade
Tonya L. Walters
Cayla Nicole Wann
Tyree S. Watkins
Shevon Y. Welch
Wendy L. Whittle
Kristi L. Willhite
Laura Beth Williams
Luvennia M. Williams
Elaine Wimbush
Aaron Ray Witter
Lisa Ann Wolfe
Kayla Marie Zahrn

The students from Pittsylvania County area are:
Troy D. Carter, Axton
Gregg S. Corns, Axton
James T. Lewis, Axton
Stephanie Moser Burton, Blairs
Darlene J. Glass, Blairs
Charles David Hamberger, Blairs
Ronald S. Herndon, Blairs
Timothy R. Robertson, Blairs
Tiffany Nicole St John, Blairs
Arlene Beth Walker, Blairs
Cynthia F. Woods, Blairs
Chelsea E. Yates, Blairs
Sara Ann Atkins Callands
Gary V. Newmark, Callands
Justin Price Carter, Cascade
Alfred Lee Hairston, Cascade
Robert Ryan Oakes, Cascade
Laynold O'Brian Pilson, Cascade
Earl C. Waller, Cascade
Jamaal Cartrell Anderson, Chatham
Madison Lynn Brooks, Chatham
Alyson Maree Francis, Chatham
Candice R. Guill, Chatham
Cameron Austin Hearn, Chatham
Brooke Natasha Hollingsworth, Chatham
Corey Thomas Holt, Chatham
Jasmine Sinead Hunt, Chatham
Lee Leland Mahan, Chatham
Marian Antonina McHenry, Chatham
Connie J. Moore Chatham
Kanz Rashid, Chatham
Lucas Dean Redd, Chatham
Vicky Lynn Robertson, Chatham
Alicia Rachelle Van Ness, Chatham
Angela Hudson Williams, Chatham
Jeremiah Kenneth Williams, Chatham
Sara Michelle Williams, Chatham
Stacey J. Allmond, Dry Fork
Ilaria Carannante, Dry Fork
Kyle Thomas Constantine, Dry Fork
Linda H. Durham, Dry Fork
Lord-Christopher George Hudson, Dry Fork
Jesse Addison Wells, Dry Fork
Derek Benjamin Barley, Gretna
Larry Robert Betterton, Gretna
Kevin Ray Hogan , Gretna
Marcie Krueger, Gretna
Tyler Anthony Lecik, Gretna
Amber Dawn Moser, Gretna
James Everette Myers, Gretna
Andrew Shane Rawlings, Gretna
Esther Louise Shallenberger, Gretna
Benjamin Robert Tucker, Gretna
Robert B. Walters, Gretna
Luis Alfredo Solis, Java
Sandy C. Evans, Keeling
Jeremy Kyle Hill, Keeling
Frederick Lamar Betts, Ringgold
Melissa Dawn Corbin, Ringgold
Larry W. Crumpton, Ringgold
Allen Dennis Dix, Ringgold
Jaimie Leigh Dix, Ringgold
Brandye Hodnett Mills, Ringgold
Ethan Ray Mitchell, Ringgold
Barbara Brooke Oakes, Ringgold
Lisa Kay Richey, Ringgold
Jennifer Dawn Weakley, Ringgold
Johnnie Blair Wilmoth, Ringgold
Madeleine Brooke Barksdale, Sutherlin
Michael E. Ellyson, Sutherlin
Andrew D. Hays, Sutherlin
Travis Duane Pressley, Sutherlin

The students from the Halifax County area are:
Tyler Carter, Alton
Alyssa Marie Dalton, Alton
Adam Grey Prevette, Alton
Ronald R. Scott Rickman, Alton
Lacy A. Spence, Alton
William Brent Cherry, Buffalo Junction
Marie A. Burrows, Clover
David James Everett, Halifax
Michael Scott Farmer, Halifax
Nicole D. Perkins, Halifax
Brenda Caroline Barksdale, Nathalie
Robert A. Boden, Nathalie
Mark E. Fisher, Nathalie
Noah Hill, Nathalie
Charles Jeffre Shearin, Nathalie
Tamatha M. Arendall, South Boston
Ashley Nicole Burton, South Boston
Christopher Leigh Chaney, South Boston
Timothy M. Clark, South Boston
Andrew R. Comer, South Boston
Luigi M. DiTommaso, South Boston
Tanya Knight Hall, South Boston
Lorenza Harris, South Boston

Michelle Ann Johns, South Boston
Maurice E. Miller South Boston
Justin Michael Rand, South Boston
Allison Nicole Thaxton, South Boston
Marvin Louis Williams, South Boston
Amber Rae Sherwood, Vernon Hill
Steven Kyle Bowman, Virgilina
Tyler O'Geary Gravitt, Virgilina
Bradley R. Hines, Virgilina


Students from other nearby areas include:
Edward Walter Gravely, Bassett
Rodney D. Painter, Martinsville
Carly Nicole Wilkens, Martinsville
Jennifer C. Thomas, Milton, NC
Michael David Rexrode, Norfolk
Nacole Lene Gusler, Patrick Springs
James Lee Cook, Pelham, NC
Mauriah M. Smith, Pelham, NC
Melonie D. Forest, Providence, NC
Anthony Stewart Thomas, Providence, NC

 

Copyright © 2012  by Danville Community College

1008 South Main St., Danville, VA 24541  |  434.797.2222  |  TTY: 434.797.8542  |  FAX: 434.797.8514  |  Toll-Free: 1.800.560.4291
 Danville Community College promotes and maintains educational and employment opportunities without regard to race, color, sex, ethnicity, religion, gender, age (except when age is a bona fide occupational qualification), disability, national origin, or other non-merit factors. Danville Community College prohibits sexual harassment including sexual violence..