FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Staff Contact:

Andrea J. Burney, APR

Director of  Public Relations

AREA STUDENTS NAMED TO THE PRESIDENT’S HONORS LIST FOR FALL

 

DANVILLE, VA, January 5, 2012 – Danville, Pittsylvania County and Halifax County area residents were named to the Danville Community College President’s Honors List for the Fall Semester. To be eligible, a student must be enrolled for six or more credit hours in the Fall Semester; has compiled a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0; has a semester grade point average of 3.75 or higher; and has completed a minimum of 24 semester hours at the College.


Students from the City of Danville are:
Megan Elizabeth Adams
John Garland Anderson
Alex Gray Bailey
Clint Travis Bailey
Matthew Douglas Barker
Tonya A. Barker
Thomas Ray Boulware
Darren Lee Brady
Wendy Hale Brannock
Samantha Bronk
McKenzie Leigh Brooks-Henderson
Rachel Hartlee Brown
Jill Kristen Campbell
Dereck J. Carter
Dylan Michael Childrey
Richard Cameron Compton
Joseph M. Conner
Trenton Scott Covington
Roy Lee Craft
Suzanne Faye Dalton
Shelly Annette Damiani
Eric Alexander Davey
April Wilson Davis
Rayburn M. Davis
David K. Dixon
Christina H. Dudley
Trena Edmunds
Justin Jeffrey Elliott
Bradley David Emerson
Troy Michael Evans
Lisa D. Farthing
Justine Dion Field
Joseph Cabell Francisco
Kaitlyn Elizabeth Fulcher
Taylor Rae Gauldin
Laura Kathryn Gignac
Sarah Elizabeth Grammer
Chesley A. Graves
Olivia Alexandra Grekos
Joshua Andrew Hackworth
Phillip Tyler Hall
Camille Gail Hardway
Taylor Renee Hayden
Randy K. Haymore
Christine Page Hey
James Jarred Higgs
Audrey R. Hudgins
Melissa B. Huemoeller
Brandon Kole Hutcherson
David E. Hyler
Christopher Scott Hyman
Samuel R. Jamerson
Stacey L. Jarrett
Christopher C. Jones
Renesha Ann Jones
Lakisha Lashawna Kennedy
Leah Elizabeth Landrum
Dwyane Maurice Lea
Bethany Grace Lyon
Rose L. Marotta
Jeffrey L. Massey
Christopher A. Maxie
Olivia Catherine McCraw
Jessica L. McFarling
Terrance L. McMoore
Kathleen Cecile Moore
Raymond Alfred Mustain
Mubashra Nazir
Ronnie A. Neal
Michael T. Nelson
Brent J. Oake
Steven Fredrick Oake
Robert Edward Oliver
Stanley Kevin Payne
Drake William Phelps
Jeffrey T. Piercy
Matthew Kyle Plum
Tiemba Ladawn Poteat
John Richard Quinn
Joshua Ray Rising
Marshelle Hubbard Robertson
Mark R. Rutledge
Hannah Noell Schweitzer
Ashleigh Nicole Scolpini
Kyle Nathan Searcy
Lisa D. Shelton
Stuart Craig Shields
Taylor Sarah Slaughter
Carrie Virginia Smith
Stuart A. Smith
Crystal Dawn Snead
James Arthur Standen
Kayla Dawn Steele
Jasmine Gabrielle Stephens
Francine P. Stewart
Jacob Warren Stilley
William Anthony Thompson
Emily Hopkins Tobin
Dan Vance Vosberg
Jayson Andrew Walker
Joe Wayne Wall
Bettye F. White
Kevin L. White
Kyle Patrick White
Termaine Antonio White
Angela Michelle Williams
Morgan Elizabeth Williams
Joel Lee Willis
Barry Lynn Willner
Amber Dawn Wyatt

The students from Pittsylvania County area are:
Zachary Spencer Boyd, Axton
Beverly L. Campbell, Axton
Christopher Michael Carter, Axton
Elizabeth M. Corns, Axton
Tabitha Candace Vaughan, Axton
Vicky T. Arrington, Blairs
Brenda Ann Davis, Blairs
Desiray Sierra Griffith, Blairs
Andrea Janine Jones, Blairs
Jason Andrew Richardson, Blairs
Erin Brooke Ricketts, Blairs
Angela Dawn Snow, Blairs
Carla Nichole Soyars, Blairs
Megan Louise Stocker, Blairs
Cora Royal Waller, Blairs
Nicole Tarie Goad, Callands
Coy Leonard Simmons, Cascade
Bryant Dwayne Walton, Cascade
Keith H. Booth, Chatham
Cherrie A. Crouse, Chatham
Brooke Ann Haymore, Chatham
Ronald L. Johnston, Chatham
Harold L. Moore, Chatham
Mona Lisa Snead , Chatham
Morgan Elizabeth Tanksley, Chatham
Jessica L. Boyd, Dry Fork
Darlene P. Bray, Dry Fork
Sarah Anne Cosner, Dry Fork
Tabitha Lynn Crouch, Dry Fork
Hannah Marie Irby, Dry Fork
Amanda Lawson James, Dry Fork
Joshua H. Payne, Dry Fork
Jeremy L. Davis, Gretna
Haley Nicole Hutcherson, Gretna
Brent L. Burnette, Keeling
Kimberli Michel Vernon, Keeling
Kasey Marie White, Keeling
Brandon Irvin Dawson, Long Island
Hannah Elizabeth Wells, Penhook
Sarah Emily Wells, Penhook
Tara Buffington, Ringgold
Michael Dane Driskill, Ringgold
Anthony Gunn, Ringgold
Noel A. Holt, Ringgold
Jason Erick Lunsford, Ringgold
Eric W. McDowell, Ringgold
Nicholas Trinkle Donald O'Quinn, Ringgold
Jordan Nicole Puckett, Ringgold
Kipp S. Race, Ringgold
Elana DeeJesus Rojas, Ringgold
Marcus Kemp Thornton, Ringgold
Cody Allen Tyree, Ringgold
Morris L. Hudgins, Sutherlin
Cody Lee Sexton, Sutherlin


The students from the Halifax County area are:
Alice K. Comer, Alton
Melissa M. Mabe, Alton
Wendy Tylisa Outlaw, Alton
Phillip Alexander Blanks, Buffalo Junction
Todd Edward Blanks, Buffalo Junction
Bruce Joseph Hoch, Buffalo Junction
Amanda Hazelwood Martin, Clover
Jeremy Allen Barksdale, Halifax
Lewis E. Guthrie, Halifax
Valerie L. King Halifax
James Lee Smiddle, Halifax
Renita Dawn Hatcher, Red Oak
Krystal Elaine Boelte, South Boston
Rosalee Leicester Britton, South Boston
Heather E. Chipps, South Boston
Jessica Denise Graves, South Boston
Evan Daniel Irby, South Boston
Coy McKinley Lawson, South Boston
Cole Allen McKinney, South Boston
Dhiren P. Savalia, South Boston
Andrew R. Wilkins, South Boston
David Randall Branscome, Virgilina

Students from other nearby areas include:
Bobby G. Biggs, Bassett
Chad E. Hancock, Bassett
Ira Bronson Marshall, Fishersville
Cory Arnold Mackey, Martinsville
Joyce C. Mize, Martinsville
Robert J. Moore, Martinsville
Elizabeth Ann Marie Haynes, Pelham, NC
Amber Lynn Long, Providence, NC
Wendy Marie Thomas, Providence, NC
Stephen Tyler Braddock, Ridgeway

 

Copyright © 2012  by Danville Community College

1008 South Main St., Danville, VA 24541  |  434.797.2222  |  TTY: 434.797.8542  |  FAX: 434.797.8514  |  Toll-Free: 1.800.560.4291
 Danville Community College promotes and maintains educational and employment opportunities without regard to race, color, sex, ethnicity, religion, gender, age (except when age is a bona fide occupational qualification), disability, national origin, or other non-merit factors. Danville Community College prohibits sexual harassment including sexual violence..