FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Staff Contact:

Andrea J. Burney, APR

Director of  Public Relations

AREA DCC STUDENTS NAMED TO THE PRESIDENT’S HONORS LIST FOR SPRING

 

DANVILLE, VA, August 30, 2011 – Danville, Pittsylvania County and Halifax County area residents were named to the Danville Community College President’s Honors List for the Spring Semester. To be eligible, a student must be enrolled for six or more credit hours in the Fall Semester; has compiled a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0; has a semester grade point average of 3.75 or higher; and has completed a minimum of 24 semester hours at the College.

Students from the City of Danville are:
Megan Elizabeth Adams
Lakisha Monique Anderson
Lisa Falls Astin
Ryan Winston Atkins
Clint Travis Bailey
Lorie W. Barker
Ariel Elizabeth Barrett
Deborah H. Batten
Devin Bryce Black
Shenel L. Blackwell
Thomas Ray Boulware
Darren Lee Brady
Wendy Hale Brannock
Samantha Bronk
Teresa Jordan Burnette
Dereck J. Carter
Jonathon Carlton Carter
Joyce S. Chandler
Temika L. Chaney
Kakila Sylvonne G. Cooper
Rodger D. Cosner
Shequilla Lachelle Crawley
Teresa G. Daniel
Lechia D. Davis
LoriLee Danielle Davis
Michael Young Davis
Rayburn M. Davis
Pamela Joy Donohue
Ethan Tyler Dorton
Kenneth B. Doss
Amber D. Easley
April N. Edwards
Antoinette Elmore
Bradley David Emerson
Kevin L. Farris
Justine Dion Field
Brittany Nicole Finney
Jesse Thomas Finney
Paul B. Fitzgerald
Denise Fowler
Tammara Allen Fuqua
Brian D. Gregory
Allison Robertson Hackworth
Jannell LaWarren Hairston
Lauren Monique Hairston
Stacie A. Hardway
David A. Harless
Randy K. Haymore
Lori Beth Haynes
Andrew D. Hays
Norma J. Hearp
Thomas Vernon Holder
Mary Beth Holley
Melissa B. Huemoeller
Jessica Lee Hylton
Patricia D. Jackson
Sarah Ashley Jackson
Ashley Rose Jones
Christopher C. Jones
Rufus Donell Jones
Johnie Preston Joyce
James Lewis Kirk
Wendy Margo Logan
Billy J. Martin
Jeffrey L. Massey
Anton O. Mauer
Dionne Linnette McGhee
Terrance L. McMoore
Monica Spencer Meadows
Terri T. Miller
Jessica Renee Moore
Lynn Harris Mowrey
Mubashra Nazir
Muddsara Nazir
Ronnie A. Neal
Michael T. Nelson
Brent J. Oake
Steven Fredrick Oake
Robert Edward Oliver
Mary Lou Overby
Brian D. Paquette
Gladys D. Parker
Jeffrey T. Piercy
Jessica Lexin Powell
Joshua Ray Rising
Scott A. Russell
Mark R. Rutledge
Jennifer D. Saddler
Cynthia O. Scearce
Kyle Nathan Searcy
Kristopher R. Shadrick
Esther Louise Shallenberger
Jenay Nicole Singletary
Erin Elizabeth Smith
Stuart A. Smith
William Christopher Smoot
Mona Lisa Snead
Jasmine Gabrielle Stephens
Jessica Danielle Stephens
Michelle L. Stephens
Sandra L. Stevens
Benjamin Stokes
Paul P. Stowe
Philip T. Teague
Thomas S. Thompson
Steven M. Totten
Dan Vance Vosberg
Brian S. Walker
Jayson Andrew Walker
Joe Wayne Wall
Craig Frederick Warring
Stephanie L. Weatherford
Shevon Y. Welch
Shirley M. White
Kristi L. Willhite
Elaine Wimbush
Aaron Ray Witter
Lisa Ann Wolfe
Caroline Taylor Wood

The students from Pittsylvania County recognized are:
Misti M. Barbour, Axton
Christopher Michael Carter, Axton
Tracey L. Carter, Axton
Jared W. Collins, Axton
Elizabeth M. Corns, Axton
Elizabeth Ann Hundley, Axton
Robert B. Walters, Axton
Vicky T. Arrington, Blairs
Christopher Brandon Chandler, Blairs
Brenda Ann Davis, Blairs
Ronald S. Herndon, Blairs
Jeremy Brice Neighbors, Blairs
Bonnie L. Oakes, Blairs
Charles Joseph Olp, Blairs
Jason Andrew Richardson, Blairs
Timothy R. Robertson, Blairs
Cynthia F. Woods, Blairs
Chelsea E. Yates, Blairs
Linda M. Burton, Cascade
Shannon Conner, Cascade
Bobby D. Huffman, Cascade
Johnny L. Willis, Cascade
Madison Lynn Brooks, Chatham
Kimberly D. Burnette, Chatham
Cherrie A. Crouse, Chatham
Jasmine Sinead Hunt, Chatham
Connie J. Moore, Chatham
Harold L. Moore, Chatham
Daniel Ellis Rowles, Chatham
Kevin Mark Shelton, Chatham
Kathy S. Taylor, Chatham
Paulena Shantel Vaden, Cahtham
Jeffrey John Van Ness, Chatham
Shemie Solomon Witcher, Chatham
Stacey J. Allmond, Dry Fork
Ilaria Carannante, Dry Fork
Sarah Anne Cosner, Dry Fork
William Todd Davidson, Dry Fork
Linda H. Durham, Dry Fork
John Ethan Hazelwood, Dry Fork
Kristin Ann Herndon, Dry Fork
Joshua H. Payne, Dry Fork
William C. Smotherman, Dry Fork
Delayne W. White, Dry Fork
Carol Love Willis, Dry Fork
Stacy L. Campbell, Gretna
Jeremy L. Davis, Gretna
Ryan Heath Gibson, Gretna
Cami Marie Smith, Hurt
Luis Alfredo Solis, Java
James E. Yeatts, Java
Brent L. Burnette, Keeling
Heidi Maher, Keeling
Scotty L. Young, Keeling
Brandon Irvin Dawson, Long Island
Frederick Lamar Betts, Ringgold
Jarrod D. Chaplin, Ringgold
Cathy K. Corker, Ringgold
Larry W. Crumpton, Ringgold
Ernest Godfrey, Ringgold
Anthony Gunn, Ringgold
Linda Charlene Jayne, Ringgold
Christopher A. Jefferson, Ringgold
Erica Michelle Jefferson, Ringgold
Ricky D. Lewis, Ringgold
Jessica Kate McCormick, Ringgold
Barbara Brooke Oakes, Ringgold
Meaghan Nicole Snyder, Ringgold
Matthew S. Stevens, Ringgold
Holly Jones Vicks, Ringgold
Johnnie Blair Wilmoth, Ringgold
Tracy S. Barksdale, Sutherlin
Michael E. Ellyson, Sutherlin
Melanie A. Gilbert, Sutherlin
Emily Ann Hazelwood, Sutherlin
Morris L. Hudgins, Sutherlin
James H. Satterfield, Sutherlin
Whitney D. Washington, Sutherlin

The students from the Halifax County area recognized are:
Wendy Tylisa Outlaw, Alton
Alan Foster Taylor, Alton
Christopher Michael Theisen, Alton
Jonathan E. Turner, Alton
Jessica Renee Tollerson, Boydton
Bruce Joseph Hoch, Buffalo Junction
Amanda Hazelwood Martin, Clover
Donna N. Martin, Clover
Cottey L. Chappell, Halifax
Michael Scott Farmer, Halifax
Tiffany Dawn Green, Halifax
Nannie J. Hogue, Halifax
Bobby R. Martin, Halifax
Doreen M. Owen, Halifax
Mary Beth Skipworth, Halifax
Patricia B. Smalls, Halifax
Robert Sargent Townsend, Halifax
Robert A. Boden, Nathalie
Mark E. Fisher, Nathalie
Noah Hill, Nathalie
Emily E. Smith, Nathalie
Kevin Bogan, South Boston
Heather E. Chipps, South Boston
Andrew R. Comer, South Boston
Matthew Conner, South Boston
Bryon Edward Hunt, South Boston
Ruth Abigail Miller, South Boston
Justin Michael Rand, South Boston
Kelly W. Wilborn, South Boston
Andrew R. Wilkins, South Boston
Shannon O. White, Sutherlin
Matthew T. Conner, Vernon Hill
Bradley W. Cole, Virgilina
Zachary A. Elliott, Virgilina
Bradley R. Hines, Virgilina
Tausha McDowell Lowery, Virgilina

Students from other nearby areas include:
Chad E. Hancock, Bassett
Jody W. Bray, Martinsville
Cory Arnold Mackey, Martinsville
Robert W. Walker, Martinsville
Carly Nicole Wilkins, Martinsville
Jessie Allen Overbey, Nelson
James Lee Cook, Pelham, NC
Elizabeth Ann Marie Haynes, Pelham, NC
Jonathan Ray Evans, Ruffin, NC

 

Copyright © 2011  by Danville Community College

1008 South Main St., Danville, VA 24541  |  434.797.2222  |  TTY: 434.797.8542  |  FAX: 434.797.8514  |  Toll-Free: 1.800.560.4291
 Danville Community College promotes and maintains educational and employment opportunities without regard to race, color, sex, ethnicity, religion, gender, age (except when age is a bona fide occupational qualification), disability, national origin, or other non-merit factors. Danville Community College prohibits sexual harassment including sexual violence..