FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Staff Contact:

Andrea J. Burney, APR

Director of  Public Relations

STUDENTS NAMED TO DCC VICE PRESIDENT’S HONORS LIST

 

DANVILLE, VA, February 7, 2011 – Danville, Pittsylvania County and Halifax County area residents were named to the Danville Community College Vice President’s Honors List for the Fall Semester. To be eligible, a student must be enrolled for six or more credit hours during the Fall Semester; compiled a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0; a semester grade point average of 3.0 to 3.74; and completed a minimum of 24 semester hours at the College.

Students from the City of Danville include:
Lisa Falls Astin
Cristina Aversano
Mary K. Barbour
Shenel L. Blackwell
Thomas Ray Boulware
Stephanie Ann Brown
Teresa Jordan Burnette
Christopher Ryan Camburides
Benjamin Brooks Campbell
Jill Kristen Campbell
Joseph Clyde Campbell
Patrick Alan Carroll
Demetrius Ann Carter
Jennifer D. Carter
Kevin L. Carter
Rodney Lamont Carter
Allison Marie Case
Tammey Yvonne Clark
Christy Dawson Collie
Sandra B. Conway
Kakila Sylvonne G. Cooper
Isaac Lamont Crews
Patricia Ann Crider
Felicia A. Culley
Robert N. Daugherty
Eric Alexander Davey
Michelle Marie Deighton
John David Dixon
Kenneth B. Doss
Micah Burnell Eanes
Jacqueline Edwards
Kevin L. Farris
Jesse Thomas Finney
Kaitlyn Elizabeth Fulcher
Thomas C. Gignac
Theodore Goldean
Tameka Tanae Graves
Dustin Patrick Gray
Ashley Renee Green
Brian D. Gregory
Karen D. Gregory
Olivia Alexandra Grekos
Felescity A. Gynild
Joshua Andrew Hackworth
Jannell LaWarren Hairston
Tanya Knight Hall
Jennifer Kay Hampton
Jessica Lynn Hancock
Jackquelyn Harrell
Carrie Allyn Hartgrove
Andrew Steven Hayes
Norma J. Hearp
Christine Page Hey
Laurie Beth Hicks
Nikki Renee Howell
Karen McCoy Hutchinson
Stephen A. Jennings
William Henry Jones
Catherine Adele Kefauver
Bobkeithea Paris Keith
Robert Lee James Kelly
Desiree Onisha King
James Lewis Kirk
Tara L. Kotelman
Debra Robertson Kreger
Tiffani Brooke Lucia
Maggie Ann Macleish
Rochelle Lianne Patino Madejas
Adam David Maitland
Melanie Lauren Mantooth
Billy J. Martin
Dwayne T. Martin
Gary D. Matherly
Anton O. Mauer
Heather McFalls
Brandon Michael Merricks
Anita A. Merrill
Whitney Diane Minter
Jessica Renee Moore
Jeffrey N. Morris
Jerome Morris
Shannon Marie Moss
Janica Louise Motley
Zachary Scott Moxley
Rachel Marie Nanney
Michelle Davis Osborne
Lisa F. Owen
Aaron H. Oyakawa
Sparkle C. Paige
Gladys D. Parker
Gabrielle Kira Polsky
John Richard Quinn
Andre Lamont Reaves
Darius Antonio Reese
Katherine Elizabeth Riedel
Jennifer S. Robertson
Wendy D. Robertson
Sharon Valerialee Rodgers
Ashley Evonne Ruffin
Cynthia O. Scearce
Justin Heathe Scearce
John M. Scruton
Tonya R. Sims
Brittany Michelle Smith
Kirk Glenwood Smith
Mona Lisa Snead
Benjamin Stokes
Taylor Victoria Talley
Valerie Marie Tarpley
Tanya B. Tate
Lloyd Weston Taylor
Ashley Clark Thaxton
Julie Dockery Thompson
Thomas S. Thompson
Natalie Anne Thornton
Paige A. Thornton
Emily Hopkins Tobin
Michael Wayne Turner
Melinda Yvonne Walden
Yvette M. Wall
Ethan Thomas Ward
Shamille Notonya Watson
Aislinn N. Welch
Kyle Patrick White
Kristi L. Willhite
Emilee Kathryn Williams
Ryan Demetrius Williams
Barry Lynn Willner
Stacie Elizabeth Wilson
Tonya Y. Wilson
Elaine Wimbush
Taylor Beth Woodson
Jill Jordan Wright
Rebecca Diana Wyatt
Kayla Marie Zahrn

The students from Pittsylvania County recognized are:
Allayna Katherine Hale, Altavista
Jared W. Collins, Axton
Donnie L. Hundley, Axton
Elizabeth Ann Hundley, Axton
Robert Franklin Alexander, Blairs
Ashley Ann Carter, Blairs
Mary Katherine Houser, Blairs
Charles Joseph Olp, Blairs
Jerry L. Reese, Blairs
Timothy R. Robertson, Blairs
Ellsworth G. Walker, Blairs
Nakiesta Walters Wilson, Blairs
Cynthia F. Woods, Blairs
Marlee Van de Visser Anderson, Callands
Tiara Danielle Carter, Callands
Martin Sebastian Roher, Callands
Alfred Lee Hairston, Cascade
Coy Leonard Simmons, Cascade
Lee Leland Mahan, Chatham
Patricia D. Mayhew, Chatham
Tamera LaShun McKenzie, Chatham
Angela S. Oakes, Chatham
Paula Dickerson Petty, Chatham
Shannon M. Robertson, Chatham
Kevin Mark Shelton, Chatham
Morgan Elizabeth Tanksley, Chatham
Edward Wayne Taylor, Chatham
Paulena Shantel Vaden, Chatham
Tasha Candice Van Der Hyde, Chatham
Alicia Rachelle Van Ness, Chatham
Jeremiah Kenneth Williams, Chatham
Carl Russell Beggarly, Dry Fork
Kyle Thomas Constantine, Dry Fork
Tabitha J. Cook, Dry Fork
Kaitlin Lois Gammon, Dry Fork
John Ethan Hazelwood, Dry Fork
Caleb Jordan Holley, Dry Fork
Brandy Michelle Kendrick, Dry Fork
John R. Lovell, Dry Fork
Jonathan Edward Merricks, Dry Fork
Donald R. Miller, Dry Fork
Shelby Lynn Moon, Dry Fork
Jordan Letitia Powell, Dry Fork
Jeffrey Russell Rigsby, Dry Fork
Mark A. Rominger, Dry Fork
Delayne W. White, Dry Fork
Larry Robert Betterton, Gretna
Ryan Heath Gibson, Gretna
Kaylyn Denise Giles, Gretna
Jesse Wayne Laws, Gretna
Mikaela Kelly Merchant, Gretna
Pamela Y. Moore, Gretna
Grace Ellen Myers, Gretna
Jamie Leigh Tuck, Gretna
Benjamin Robert Tucker, Gretna
Bradley Thornton Vasser, Gretna
Latasha Monique Jennings, Hurt
Melinda Ann Williams, Hurt
Dionne Camile Tucker, Java
Christopher Ryan Alderson, Keeling
Jessica Marie Brummett, Keeling
Cassie Lyn Hawker, Keeling
Christy H. Hyatt, Keeling
Daniel Travis Towler, Keeling
Darien Israel Putnam, Long Island
Justin Muncy, Penhook
Hannah Elizabeth Wells, Penhook
Sarah Emily Wells, Penhook
Jennifer H. Adkins, Ringgold
Sahrash Akram, Ringgold
Frederick Lamar Betts, Ringgold
Ashley Richardson Bradshaw, Ringgold
Lloyd M. Breedlove, Ringgold
Cathy K. Corker, Ringgold
Emily Anne Cornett, Ringgold
Jonathan L. Davis, Ringgold
Gregory Scott Doss, Ringgold
Amber Nichole Ferguson, Ringgold
Rokeisha Maria Hightower, Ringgold
Linda Charlene Jayne, Ringgold
Christopher A. Jefferson, Ringgold
Zachary Oakes, Ringgold
Janice G. Rinker, Ringgold
Alican Snead, Ringgold
Joyce Stamps, Ringgold
Christie Renee Stanley, Ringgold
Rebecca Leigh Stevens, Ringgold
James Garrett Church, Sutherlin
Mindy Michelle Jarrett, Sutherlin


The students from the Halifax County area recognized are:
Lindzee V. Hairston, Alton
Marwin Henderson, Alton
Joshua Dean Hooper, Alton
Charlene H. Lee, Alton
Wendy Tylisa Outlaw, Alton
Jonathan E. Turner, Alton
Jeremy Lee Vaughan, Alton
Travis Storm Davis, Chase City
Krystian Mikaila Hudson, Clover
Catlin Denise Rickman, Clover
Brian Wayne Brooks, Halifax
Michael M. Clay, Halifax
Brittney Angel Crews, Halifax
Thomas Earl Daniel, Halifax
Michael Scott Farmer, Halifax
Samantha Leigh Gibson, Halifax
Lewis E. Guthrie, Halifax
Michelle D. Hunter, Halifax
Cathy H. Keaton, Halifax
Sherry D. Logan, Halifax
Jessica Larose Palmer, Halifax
Monica Faith Puckett, Halifax
Aaron H. Roberts, Halifax
Alexandra Nicole Smithnosky, Halifax
Johanna Marie Spencer, Halifax
Nathanael H. Stanger, Halifax
Joseph Wayne Webb, Halifax
Savannah Elizabeth Williams, Halifax
T'Keyah Charice Womack, Halifax
Brenda Caroline Barksdale, Nathalie
Tyler Bentley, Nathalie
Robert A. Boden, Nathalie
Cherokee S. Dixon, Nathalie
Katelyn Guthrie, Nathalie
Emily E. Smith, Nathalie
Daniel Nichols, Saxe
Kelly F. Ahmed, Scottsburg
Jenna L. Allen, Scottsburg
Jennifer Michelle Lacks, Scottsburg
Jennifer E. Arendall, South Boston
Jonathan Nicolas Beauzieux, South Boston
Stanford Hudson Bradshaw, South Boston
William D. Bulerin, South Boston
Christopher Austin Carmichael, South Boston
Christopher Leigh Chaney, South Boston
Thomas Bradley Conner, South Boston
Walter David Conner, South Boston
Ashley R. Hodge, South Boston
Kelly Hudson, South Boston
Caleigh Jayne Hughes, South Boston
Evan Daniel Irby, South Boston
Coy McKinley Lawson, South Boston
Leah Grey Long, South Boston
Ian Edward Lott, South Boston
Cole Allen McKinney, South Boston
Donna L. Mitchell, South Boston
Daniel Lee Noggler, South Boston
Clara Maxine Powell, South Boston
Aron Douglas Puryear, South Boston
RaNeka Danielle Scott, South Boston
Christine Marie Shelton, South Boston
Sue A. Sims, South Boston
Hampton Richard Smith, South Boston
Heather Blair Whitlow, South Boston
Andrew R. Wilkins, South Boston
Madeleine Brooke Barksdale, Sutherlin
Elizabeth Wooding, Sutherlin
Bradley R. Hines, Virgilina
Joshua Derek Stone, Virgilina

Students from other nearby areas include:
Edward Walter Gravely, Bassett
Mary M. Southerly, Harrisonburg
Ryan Chase Whisenant, Ivor
Christina Chevell Grayson, Lynchburg
Mark Andrew Duncan, Martinsville
Carly Nicole Wilkens, Martinsville
James Lee Cook, Pelham, NC

Copyright © 2011  by Danville Community College

1008 South Main St., Danville, VA 24541  |  434.797.2222  |  TTY: 434.797.8542  |  FAX: 434.797.8514  |  Toll-Free: 1.800.560.4291
 Danville Community College promotes and maintains educational and employment opportunities without regard to race, color, sex, ethnicity, religion, gender, age (except when age is a bona fide occupational qualification), disability, national origin, or other non-merit factors. Danville Community College prohibits sexual harassment including sexual violence..