FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Staff Contact:

Andrea J. Burney, APR

Director of  Public Relations

AREA DCC STUDENTS NAMED TO THE PRESIDENT’S HONORS LIST FOR FALL SEMESTER

DANVILLE, VA, February 7, 2011 – Danville, Pittsylvania County and Halifax County area residents were named to the Danville Community College President’s Honors List for the Fall Semester. To be eligible, a student must be enrolled for six or more credit hours in the Fall Semester; has compiled a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0; has a semester grade point average of 3.75 or higher; and has completed a minimum of 24 semester hours at the College.


Students from the City of Danville are:
Andrew D. Hays
Linda M. Abbott
Cortney Renae Aherron
Viredis Niko Akers
John Garland Anderson
Lakisha Monique Anderson
Mandisa F. Anderson
Ryan Winston Atkins
Clint Travis Bailey
Robert Wright Ballard
Lorie W. Barker
Ariel Elizabeth Barrett
Deborah H. Batten
Teresa G. Beale
Russell W. Betterton
Devin Bryce Black
Cindy E. Blair
Bradlee Baxter Bowers
Darren Lee Brady
Wendy Hale Brannock
Samantha Bronk
Caleb Lyle Cagwin
Joyce S. Chandler
Kristin Nichole Clarke
Roy Lee Craft
Lechia D. Davis
LoriLee Danielle Davis
Michael Young Davis
Rayburn M. Davis
Felecia A. Deshazor
Pamela Joy Donohue
Christina H. Dudley
Earl Randolph Elmore
Bradley David Emerson
Tiffany A. Evans
Ryan Michael Farlow
Brittany Nicole Finney
Paul B. Fitzgerald
Princess A. Fitzgerald
Brad David Foster
Denise Fowler
Bonzell LaConda Garland
Taylor Rae Gauldin
Jenna Michael Geiger
Cynthia Susan Gragg
Quienton Lamar Greear
Clarence Aubry Greene
Toloria A. Griffin
Nakita Renea Harper
Erva DeJean Harris
Randy K. Haymore
Thomas Vernon Holder
James S. Horsley
David E. Hyler
Matthew David Hyler
Jacob Ryan Irby
Shontae A. Jacobs
Rumeka Johns
Ashley Rose Jones
Rufus Donell Jones
Princess P. Kelly
Kimberly S. Kidd
Dwyane M. Lea
Wendy M. Logan
Tina Marie Mayes
Kay A. McCubbins
Dartrayle Deshawn McFall
Terrance L. McMoore
Terri T. Miller
Lynn Harris Mowrey
Ronnie A. Neal
Robert Edward Oliver
Mary Lou Overby
Brian D. Paquette
Richard Thomas Payne
Estelle C. Pinchback
Jessica Lexin Powell
Dana N. Pritchett
Kevin A. Rhodes
Ashley D. Rinn
William Joseph Roche
Scott A. Russell
Mark R. Rutledge
Jennifer D. Saddler
Ashleigh Nicole Scolpini
Kyle Nathan Searcy
Candace V. Sledge
Erin Paighe Sloane
Erin Elizabeth Smith
Stuart A. Smith
Karen Bernard Stallard
Jessica Danielle Stephens
Michelle L. Stephens
Shamonica S. Stone
Philip T. Teague
Benjamin R. Terry
Raechelle A. Terry
Tammy Smith Thurman
Nicole Denise Totten
Tammy C. Tunstall
Brian S. Walker
Joe Wayne Wall
Craig E. Warren
Craig Frederick Warring
Christopher Daniel Waters
Tyree S. Watkins
Coretta L. White
Edna M. White
Luvennia M. Williams
Kristin Janae Wilson
Caroline Taylor Wood

The students from Pittsylvania County recognized are:
Troy D. Carter, Axton
Elizabeth M. Corns, Axton
Richard W. Dillon, Axton
Gilbert E. Brantley, Blairs
Stephanie Moser Burton, Blairs
Ronald S. Herndon, Blairs
Bonnie L. Oakes, Blairs
Jason Andrew Richardson, Blairs
Joel Winstead, Blairs
Chelsea E. Yates, Blairs
Jennifer M. Yeatts, Blairs
Linda M. Burton, Cascade
Shannon Conner, Cascade
Amy E. Hopkins, Cascade
Bobby D. Huffman, Cascade
Earl C. Waller, Cascade
Johnny Willis, Cascade
Rodney O. Brooks, Chatham
Chiara Cree Brown, Chatham
Victoria Meagan Cox, Chatham
Cherrie A. Crouse, Chatham
Amanda Ann Fuller, Chatham
Kristi N. Gross, Chatham
Mari Tate E. Kendrick, Chatham
Marian Antonina McHenry, Chatham
Cynthia D. Miller, Chatham
Harold L. Moore, Chatham
Kanz Rashid, Chatham
Daniel Allen Ricketts, Chatham
Kenneth Marvin Roach, Chatham
Daniel Ellis Rowles, Chatham
Barbara Lynn Sloan, Chatham
Stuart Andrew Sutphin, Chatham
Kathy S. Taylor, Chatham
Jeffrey John Van Ness, Chatham
Stephanie Shawnn Weiss, Chatham
Darlene P. Bray, Dry Fork
William Todd Davidson, Dry Fork
Linda H. Durham, Dry Fork
Kristin Ann Herndon, Dry Fork
David B. Murphy, Dry Fork
Nicole D. Slover, Dry Fork
William C. Smotherman, Dry Fork
Celso Tejada, Dry Fork
Stacy L. Campbell, Gretna
Jeremy L. Davis, Gretna
Brittany Marie Hogan, Gretna
Matthew Steven Hogan, Gretna
James Everette Myers, Gretna
Brent L. Burnette, Keeling
Sandy C. Evans, Keeling
Dakota Blake Wood, Keeling
Scotty L. Young, Keeling
Scotty Shawn Adkins, Ringgold
Jarrod D. Chaplin, Ringgold
DeVante Armond Fitzgerald, Ringgold
Kimberly A. Gery, Ringgold
Ernest Godfrey, Ringgold
Noel A. Holt, Ringgold
Morris L. Hudgins, Ringgold
Erica Michelle Jefferson, Ringgold
Meaghan Nicole Snyder, Ringgold
Holly Jones Vicks, Ringgold
Harrison Lee Williams, Ringgold
Howard Cleave Crews, Sandy Level
Erica Tscharner Farmer, Sutherlin
Kathy J. Nuckles, Sutherlin
Travis Duane Pressley, Sutherlin
James H. Satterfield, Sutherlin
Zachary Lance Smith, Sutherlin
Steven Michael Staton, Sutherlin
Whitney D. Washington, Sutherlin

The students from the Halifax County area recognized are:
Paige Leigh Eggleston, Alton
Renita Dawn Hatcher, Alton
Ronald R. Scott Rickman, Alton
Rebekah Jane Slabach, Alton
Alan Foster Taylor, Alton
Christopher Michael Theisen, Alton
Bruce Joseph Hoch, Buffalo Junction
Benjamin James Scarborough, Clarksville
Amanda Hazelwood Martin, Clover
Cottey L. Chappell, Halifax
Kimberly Paige Farmer, Halifax
Summer Joy Hicks, Halifax
Jamie L. Knapp, Halifax
Emily P. Marshall, Halifax
Deion Muse, Halifax
Siddharth Shailesh Patel, Halifax
Mary Beth Skipworth, Halifax
James Lee Smiddle, Halifax
Karen D. Williams, Halifax
Noah Hill, Nathalie
Trevor Ryan Hutchins, Nathalie
Amanda Theresa Bailey, South Boston
Kevin Bogan, South Boston
Tammy W. Canada, South Boston
Travis Michael Collier, South Boston
Andrew R. Comer, South Boston
Matthew Conner, South Boston
Elizabeth Evelyn Leggett, South Boston
Kiara D. Screen, South Boston
Addison Solomon Coulter, South Boston
Kelly W. Wilborn, South Boston
Shannon O. White, Sutherlin
John Everett Barry, Vernon Hill
Matthew T. Conner, Vernon Hill
Mayghan Juliette Strange, Vernon Hill
Bradley W. Cole, Virgilina
Zachary A. Elliott, Virgilina
Christopher Wayne Morris, Virgilina

Students from other nearby areas include:
Douglas W. Hamilton, Buena Vista
Melissa D. Reid, Lynchburg
Robert Randolph Keen, Martinsville
Cory Arnold Mackey, Martinsville
Jessica C. Bevins, Milton, NC
Kevin Douglas Markworth, Pelham, NC
Heather Brooke Owen, Rocky Mount, NC

 

 

Copyright © 2011  by Danville Community College

1008 South Main St., Danville, VA 24541  |  434.797.2222  |  TTY: 434.797.8542  |  FAX: 434.797.8514  |  Toll-Free: 1.800.560.4291
 Danville Community College promotes and maintains educational and employment opportunities without regard to race, color, sex, ethnicity, religion, gender, age (except when age is a bona fide occupational qualification), disability, national origin, or other non-merit factors. Danville Community College prohibits sexual harassment including sexual violence..