FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Staff Contact:

Andrea J. Burney, APR

Director of  Public Relations

STUDENTS NAMED TO THE VICE PRESIDENT’S HONORS LIST FOR SPRING SEMESTER

 

DANVILLE, VA, June 24, 2010 – Danville, Pittsylvania County and Halifax County area residents were named to the Danville Community College Vice President’s Honors List for the Spring Semester. To be eligible, a student must be enrolled for six or more credit hours during the Spring Semester; compiled a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0; a semester grade point average of 3.0 to 3.74; and completed a minimum of 24 semester hours at the College.

Students from the City of Danville include:
John Walter Aiken
Amos Vershima Ajo
Jean Emiliano Alfred
Lakisha Monique Anderson
Cristina Aversano
Tora B. Ballard
Leslie K. Barley
Ariel Elizabeth Barrett
Bethany Rose Bidgood
Anthony J. Bigelow
Justin Tyler Bomar
Thomas Ray Boulware
Barbara Winkler Brande
Latasha Brandon
Deborah C. Bray
Stephanie Ann Brown
Teresa Jordan Burnette
Patrick Alan Carroll
Rodney Lamont Carter
Wyatt Lee Carter
Allison Marie Case
Erik D. Chambers
Joyce S. Chandler
Travis Aaron Coates
Levonya Faye Covington
Jasmine Nashay Crews
Wakita M. Crews
Patricia Ann Crider
Felicia A. Culley
William Tyler Dalton
Ryan Scott Davis
Titus A. Davis
Simone Renee Dees
Willie L. Dillard
Kenneth B. Doss
Cassandra Ann Durel
April N. Edwards
Lori M. Evans
Kevin L. Farris
Kourtney Michelle Fletcher
Brad David Foster
Denise Fowler
Evan Duane Gann
Taylor Rae Gauldin
Cory Kevon Glass
Shalunda Nicole Glymph
Desiree Denise Graham
Johnny Blake Griffin
Ronald W. Gryder
Joshua Andrew Hackworth
Jessica Lynn Hancock
Nakita Harper
Andrew Steven Hayes
Norma J. Hearp
Joshua Paine Holley
Matthew David Hyler
Ella Ree Inge
Melissa May Inman
Maxine Jackson
Rumeka Johns
Donna N. Jones
Justin William Jones
Mary B. Jones
MeShawn Lynette Jones
Paul Axel Karlberg
James Lewis Kirk
Jo R. Lee
Scott H. Light
Donald L. Lyons
Mollie Ann Mantiply
Rose L. Marotta
Terita M. Martin
John Thomas Mathena
Gary D. Matherly
Tina Marie Mayes
Kay A. McCubbins
Heather McFalls
Jessica Renee Moore
Jerome Morris
Jimmie Lewis Myers
Evelyn Zulena Navarro
Micah N. Pacifico
Gladys D. Parker
Gil Ray Paschal
Estelle C. Pinchback
Sean D. Poole
Shenikwa Quenae Poole
Tiemba Ladawn Poteat
Mitzi D. Powell
John R. Quinn
Andre Lamont Reaves
Darius Antonio Reese
Melinda Reid-Averett
Ashley D. Rinn
Jennifer S. Robertson
Wendy D. Robertson
Sharon Valerialee Rodgers
Sheryl W. Royal
Daniel Clyde Scearce
Michael Lee Scearce
Shannon P. Scott
John M. Scruton
Kyle Nathan Searcy
Anna Lynn Sexton
Joseph D. Shelton
Tonya R. Sims
William Christopher Smoot
Elizabeth D. Spearman
Erica Nichole Stanfield
Jennifer Mayo Stephens
Marquitta L. Stephens
Brandi Nicole Stepp
Laverne T. Tarpley
Rasheen D. Tarpley
Raechelle A. Terry
William Anthony Thompson
Emily Hopkins Tobin
Adrienne Nicole Toomer
Nicole Denise Totten
Yvette M. Wall
Ethan Thomas Ward
Shamille Notonya Watson
Caitlin Blake Wells
Emilee Kathryn Williams
Betty J. Wilson
Lisa C. Wilson
Camilia Witcher
Trenton Earl Worsham
Jill Jordan Wright
Tia L. Yancey


The students from Pittsylvania County recognized are:
Troy D. Carter, Axton
Richard W. Dillon, Axton
Donnie L. Hundley, Axton
Dove M. Hundley, Axton
Ola Tarpley, Axton
David A. Lewis, Blairs
Charles Joseph Olp, Blairs
Doris Marie Pool, Blairs
Kevin Douglas Reynolds, Blairs
Timothy R. Robertson, Blairs
Remus Shelton, Blairs
Anthony Joseph Ventrice, Blairs
Cora Royal Waller, Blairs
Martin Sebastian Roher, Callands
Amanda Shae Foster, Cascade
Dustin Patrick Gray, Cascade
Amy E. Hopkins, Cascade
Bobby D. Huffman, Cascade
Coy Leonard Simmons, Cascade
Buck David Terrell, Cascade
Kenneth Lyle Thornton, Cascade
Kathy Sue Anderson, Chatham
Sergio Velasco Cortes, Chatham
Bobby Wayne Evans, Chatham
Kristi N. Gross, Chatham
Adrienne M. Harris, Chatham
Daniel Caleb Keaton, Chatham
Rebecca Ann Moore, Chatham
Terrance Edward Myers, Chatham
Kanz Rashid Chatham
Chasity D. Reiver, Chatham
Daniel Allen Ricketts, Chatham
Shannon M. Robertson, Chatham
Heather Elizabeth Simmons, Chatham
Philip Daniel Skelley, Chatham
Megan Rae Taylor, Chatham
Paulena Shantel Vaden, Chatham
April N. Williams, Chatham
Benjamin Wayne Barber, Dry Fork
Carl Russell Beggarly, Dry Fork
Kyle Thomas Constantine, Dry Fork
William Matthew Doss, Dry Fork
Caleb Jordan Holley, Dry Fork
Sara Pauline Hubert, Dry Fork
Brandy Michelle Kendrick, Dry Fork
Donald R. Miller, Dry Fork
David B. Murphy, Dry Fork
Jeffrey Russell Rigsby, Dry Fork
Benjamin Lee Smith, Dry Fork
William C. Smotherman, Dry Fork
Angela B. Susco, Dry Fork
Amanda G. Farthing, Gretna
Ryan Heath Gibson, Gretna
Kaylyn Denise Giles, Gretna
Matthew Steven Hogan, Gretna
Donald Leon Lovelace, Gretna
Ashleigh Leanne Meeks, Gretna
Mikaela Kelly Merchant, Gretna
Donna L. Moon, Gretna
Pamela Y. Moore, Gretna
Grace Ellen Myers, Gretna
Kayla Brooke Newton, Gretna
Dann Roland Pelletier, Gretna
Zachary Evan Perkins, Gretna
Esther Louise Shallenberger, Gretna
Jamie Leigh Tuck, Gretna
Bradley Thornton Vasser, Gretna
Bobby Wade Hogan, Hurt
Melinda Ann Williams, Hurt
Sylvia Annette Burke, Java
Betty Mae Dixon, Java
Keshana Erica Petty, Java
Bradley Phillip Ragsdale, Java
James E. Yeatts, Java
Beth F. Dixon, Keeling
Anthony Shaine Green, Keeling
Bruce Nathaniel Crews, Long Island
Jason Damion Jones, Pittsville
Ashley Richardson Bradshaw, Ringgold
Lloyd M. Breedlove, Ringgold
Philip J. Breitenstine, Ringgold
Jonathan L. Davis, Ringgold
Thomas Noel Holt, Ringgold
Traneau' W. King, Ringgold
Jeffrey Lynn Milam, Ringgold
Zachary Oakes, Ringgold
Fallon Marie Phillips, Ringgold
Taylor Armstead Ragans, Ringgold
Rebecca Leigh Stevens, Ringgold
Amanda Lauren Thompson, Ringgold
Howard Lea Turner, Ringgold
Susie H. Weatherford, Ringgold
James Garrett Church, Sutherlin
Erica T. Farmer, Sutherlin
Kathy J. Nuckles, Sutherlin
James H. Satterfield, Sutherlin


The students from the Halifax County area recognized are:
Joshua Dean Hooper, Alton
Chistopher Michael Theisen, Alton
Sophia A. Bullock, Clarksville
Amanda Hazelwood Martin, Clover
Donna N. Martin, Clover
Cottey Lenon Chappell, Halifax
Annette Faulkner, Halifax
Lewis E. Guthrie, Halifax
Valerie L. King, Halifax
Dana C. Mayo, Halifax
Doreen M. Owen, Halifax
Aaron H. Roberts, Halifax
Joseph Wayne Webb, Halifax
Justin William Younger, Halifax
Cherokee S. Dixon, Nathalie
David Charles Douglas, Nathalie
Stuart W. Guthrie, Nathalie
Elisabeth Dawn Ray, Nathalie
Emily E. Smith, Nathalie
Daniel Nichols, Saxe
Kelly F. Ahmed, Scottsburg
Jenna L. Allen, Scottsburg
Terri Lynn Hazelwood, Scottsburg
Justin M. Allen, South Boston
Dawn L. Brooks, South Boston
Tammy W. Canada, South Boston
Christopher D. Clark, South Boston
Timothy M. Clark, South Boston
Andrew R. Comer, South Boston
Deanna Grant, South Boston
Ashley R. Hodge, South Boston
Michael R. Knutti, South Boston
Daniel Lee Noggler, South Boston
Latacha K. Reaves, South Boston
Michelle E. Womack, South Boston
William R. Wooding, South Boston
Stephanie Lynn Jones, Vernon Hill

Students from other nearby areas include:
Travis Spring Noel, Amelia Court House
Travis Storm Davis, Chase City
Mandela Fedjo Kamguia, Collinsville
Jefferson L. Davis, Courtland
Dustin Anthony Davis, Gladys
Ryan Chase Whisenant, Ivor
Patrick G. Dalton, Lynch Station
Melissa D. Reid, Lynchburg
Timothy Gordon Brewer, Martinsville
James Lee Cook, Pelham, NC
Patricia Marie Lee, Pelham, NC
Harvey J. Little, Pelham, NC
Jason Scott Antill, Ridgeway
Joshua Andrew Scales, Ridgeway

 

Copyright © 2010  by Danville Community College

1008 South Main St., Danville, VA 24541  |  434.797.2222  |  TTY: 434.797.8542  |  FAX: 434.797.8514  |  Toll-Free: 1.800.560.4291
 Danville Community College promotes and maintains educational and employment opportunities without regard to race, color, sex, ethnicity, religion, gender, age (except when age is a bona fide occupational qualification), disability, national origin, or other non-merit factors. Danville Community College prohibits sexual harassment including sexual violence..