FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Staff Contact:

Andrea J. Burney, APR

Director of  Public Relations

STUDENTS NAMED TO DCC VICE PRESIDENT’S HONORS LIST

 

DANVILLE, VA, August 16, 2010 – Danville, Pittsylvania County and Halifax County area residents were named to the Danville Community College Vice President’s Honors List for the Summer Term. To be eligible, a student must be enrolled for six or more credit hours during the Summer Term; compiled a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0; a semester grade point average of 3.0 to 3.74; and completed a minimum of 24 semester hours at the College.

Students from the City of Danville include:
Amos Vershima Ajo
Ashley Taylor Athey
Leslie K. Barley
Teresa Jordan Burnette
Rochelle Carter
Allison Marie Case
Erik D. Chambers
Tequilla Kyanna Clark
Travis Aaron Coates
Andrea H. Cockman
Felicia A. Culley
Felecia A. Deshazor
Jacqueline Edwards
Bradley David Emerson
Detrick Dejon Ferguson
Isabel N. Ferrell
Brandie L. Gibson
Shalunda Nicole Glymph
Toloria A. Griffin
Joshua Paine Holley
William Henry Jones
Paul Axel Karlberg
Kimberly J. Kelly
Jason Paul Liepe
Charles H. Logan
Cory Jackson Lollis
Adam David Maitland
Rhonda Lynn McFalls
Jacob N. Motley
Janica Louise Motley
Muddsara Nazir
Sheryl W. Royal
John M. Scruton
Cynthia M. Smith
William Christopher Smoot
Jessica Danielle Stephens
Oliver V. Still
Tanya B. Tate
Raechelle A .Terry
William Anthony Thompson
Michael Wayne Turner
Melinda Yvonne Walden
John T. Waller
Dustin C. Whittle
Barry Lynn Willner
Jill Jordan Wright
Rebecca Diana Wyatt
Marquetta Albertrel Younger


The students from Pittsylvania County recognized are:
Donnie L. Hundley, Axton
Gilbert E. Brantley, Blairs
Ronald S. Herndon, Blairs
Remus Shelton, Blairs
Susan L. Mize, Callands
Kathy Sue Anderson, Chatham
Kevin Mark Shelton, Chatham
Michael David Simmons, Chatham
April N. Williams, Chatham
Benjamin Wayne Barber, Dry Fork
John Ethan Hazelwood, Dry Fork
Caleb Jordan Holley, Dry Fork
Donald R. Miller, Dry Fork
Celso Tejada, Dry Fork
Stacy L. Campbell, Gretna
Ryan Heath Gibson, Gretna
Matthew Steven Hogan, Gretna
Ashleigh Leanne Meeks, Gretna
Mikaela Kelly Merchant, Gretna
Kayla Brooke Newton, Gretna
Betty Mae Dixon, Java
Richard Maynard Chapell, Keeling
Sandy C. Evans, Keeling
Patrick G. Dalton, Lynch Station
Andrew James Adkins, Ringgold
Ernest Godfrey, Ringgold
Thomas Noel Holt, Ringgold
Erica Michelle Jefferson, Ringgold
Catina L. Jones, Ringgold
Russell Thomas Moon, Ringgold
Zachary Oakes, Ringgold
Steven Michael Staton, Sutherlin


The students from the Halifax County area recognized are:
Andrew S. Adkins, Alton
Travis Deshaun Coleman, Alton
Chistopher Michael Theisen, Alton
Bruce Joseph Hoch, Buffalo Junction
Catlin Denise Rickman, Clover
Michael M. Clay, Halifax
Robert Lee Dallas, Halifax
Mary Beth Skipworth, Halifax
Cherokee S. Dixon, Nathalie
David Charles Douglas, Nathalie
Daniel Nichols, Saxe
Tammy W. Canada, South Boston
Evan Daniel Irby, South Boston
Michael R. Knutti, South Boston
Daniel Lee Noggler, South Boston
Ferren L. Pannell, South Boston
Sue A. Sims, South Boston
Melany Leah Yosich, South Boston
Matthew T. Conner, Vernon Hill
Justin Wayne Lacks, Vernon Hill
Zachary A. Elliott, Virgilina

Students from other nearby areas include:
Travis Storm Davis, Chase City
Mandela Fedjo Kamguia, Collinsville
Jefferson L. Davis, Courtland
Courtney L. Dixon, Greensboro
Wyoma A. Bryan, Martinsville
Mark Andrew Duncan, Martinsville

 

Copyright © 2010  by Danville Community College

1008 South Main St., Danville, VA 24541  |  434.797.2222  |  TTY: 434.797.8542  |  FAX: 434.797.8514  |  Toll-Free: 1.800.560.4291
 Danville Community College promotes and maintains educational and employment opportunities without regard to race, color, sex, ethnicity, religion, gender, age (except when age is a bona fide occupational qualification), disability, national origin, or other non-merit factors. Danville Community College prohibits sexual harassment including sexual violence..