For Immediate Release

STUDENTS NAMED TO PRESIDENT’S HONORS LIST FOR FALL SEMESTER

 

DANVILLE, VA, January 9, 2009 – Danville, Pittsylvania County and Halifax County area residents were named to the Danville Community College President’s Honors List for the Fall Semester. To be eligible, a student must be enrolled for six or more credit hours in the Fall Semester; compiled a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0; a semester grade point average of 3.75 or higher; and completed a minimum of 24 semester hours at the college.

Students from the City of Danville are:

Amos Vershima Ajo
Cheryl Ashworth
Gene L. Barksdale
Kathryn F. Bickford
Anthony J. Bigelow
Lorie Beth Bowman
Deborah C. Bray
Cedric E. Burney
William E. Chapin
Shawn D. Cobbs
Elisa Marie Collins
Jessica Erin Collins
Clara M. Collins
Danial A. Cook
Teresa S. Davis
Sophia Antoinette Davis
Donnie L. Devall
Willie L. Dillard
Jeffrey N. Dodson
April N. Edwards
Yun Eisele
Rickey Everett
John T. Fields
Terry L. Fry
Jerry Leonard Ganey
Britni Anne Gauldin
Michael Robert Gillespie
Misty Layne Gosney
Elvia Georgina Grijalva-Hogan
Demond O'Bryan Gunter
Anthony K. Hairston
Franco W. Haley
David A. Harless
Robert Lee Harmon
Julia Lauren Hill
Jin C. Hines
Nelson D. Hines
Lindre B. Hodge
David Grier Hoskins
Anissa L. Howerton
Travis Harrison Jacobs
Adam Scott Jefferson
Elizabeth A. Johnson
MeShawn Lynette Jones
Paul Axel Karlberg
Kimberly N. Kirby
Lincoln M. Koontz
Arthur Daniel Lands
Caleb A. Lovelace
Viljena Makovejeva
Rose L. Marotta
William Lee Masters
Gary D. Matherly
Kelly Davis McClain
Jessica Lynn McElwee
Terri T. Miller
Whitney Diane Minter
Herman Milton Moran
Avery D. Morrison
Joseph Paul Overby
Dorothy Ellen Parker
Katherine G. Pharis
Sean D. Poole
Kimberly E. Roberts
Brent Prescott Royal
Kristopher R. Shadrick
Katie Jordan Shields
Crystal Dawn Snead
Ryan Henson Stowe
Lawrence E. Thomas
Thomas S. Thompson
Steven M. Totten
Nicole Denise Totten
Karen Denise Waddell
Kevin Walker
Mary Katherine Wall
Tameka Yvette Walton
Kimberly D. Watson
Bettye F. White
Kelly T. Whitlock
Marissa Lenae Witcher



The students from Pittsylvania County recognized are:

Hannah Jean Bennett, Axton
Elizabeth M. Corns, Axton
Gregg S. Corns, Axton
Elizabeth H. Clay, Blairs
Benjamin Lockhart Johnson, Blairs
Starlet Landrum Lemon, Blairs
Joshua W. Owen, Blairs
Timothy R. Robertson, Blairs
Virginia A. Shealy, Blairs
Anthony Joseph Ventrice, Blairs
Brittany Atkins, Callands
Andrea Lynn Holley, Callands
Victoria D. Dillard, Cascade
Selina Rose Cole, Chatham
Valerie Ann Draud, Chatham
David A. Hammack, Chatham
Kiara Rashad Hunt, Chatham
Jacqueline King, Chatham
Rebecca Ann Moore, Chatham
Charlene E. Pope, Chatham
Deana Hershman Shelton, Chatham
Michael David Simmons, Chatham
Philip Daniel Skelley, Chatham
Joyce L. Tate, Chatham
Albert Guy Thompson, Chatham
Amanda M. Craft, Dry Fork
William Matthew Doss, Dry Fork
Giles K. Gregory, Dry Fork
Penny C. Hubbard, Dry Fork
Thomas L. Jefferson, Dry Fork
Joseph Andrew Kelly, Dry Fork
Tony C. Shelton, Dry Fork
William C. Smotherman, Dry Fork
David L. Adkins, Gretna
Marvin Wendell Clark, Gretna
Rodney K. Clements, Gretna
Sandy L. Doss, Gretna
Rachel Nicole Reid, Gretna
Tronnie E. Tiller, Gretna
Octavious L. Miller, Java
Bradley Phillip Ragsdale, Java
Sara Anne Yeatts, Java
Lindsay J. McCall, Keeling
Kasey Marie White, Keeling
Rhonda G. White, Keeling
Darlene Marcell Witcher, Pittsville
Gary Steve Witcher, Pittsville
Justin A. Barker, Ringgold
Brandon S. Furgurson, Ringgold
Catina L. Jones, Ringgold
Russell Thomas Moon, Ringgold
Stephen Caleb Rosson, Ringgold
Howard Cleave Crews, Sandy Level
Taylor M. Broome, Sutherlin
Jerry W. Wiles, Sutherlin



The students from the Halifax County area recognized are:

Andrew S. Adkins, Alton
Avril Brandon , Alton
Scottie R. Clowdis, Alton
Karen I. Jackson, Alton
Clarence D. Reaves, Alton
Sarah E. Slabach, Alton
Addison C. Solomon, Alton
Denise L. Woodall, Alton
Jeremy C. Carden, Clover
Marian Ewell Coleman, Halifax
Mary Catherine Daniel, Halifax
Misty T. Epps, Halifax
Allison B. King, Halifax
Jamie L. Knapp, Halifax
Ray M. Smith, Halifax
Dorothy M. Boyd, Nathalie
Dustin Keith Francis, Nathalie
Regina Ellis Hatcher, Nathalie
Heather R. Waller, Nathalie
Page A. Seate, Nelson
Adrienne Lee Burgess, Scottsburg
Matthew Brandon Conner, Scottsburg
Joshua Keith Beggarly, South Boston
Kelly Epperly Clark, South Boston
Andrea G. Clauden, South Boston
Michael M. Clay, South Boston
Louis Dennis Dawson, South Boston
Brian P. Evans, South Boston
Mary M. Jones, South Boston
Lydia Jane Lowery, South Boston
Joseph Allen Rogers, South Boston
Charles D. Rooks, South Boston
Jennifer Pinto Taylor, South Boston
Stephanie Lynn Jones, Vernon Hill
Michele Christine Marrow, Vernon Hill
Victoria E. Palmer, Vernon Hill
Alan T. Womack, Vernon Hill
Donice E. Lawson, Virgilina
Whitney D. Welcher, Virgilina


Students from other nearby areas include:

Wyatt M. Jones, Martinsville
Jessica C. Bevins, Milton, NC
Heather M. Cassady, Pelham, NC
Cynthia Hardy Caswell, Pelham, NC
James Ervin Dudding, Pembroke
Jeremy Stephen Johnson, Providence, NC

Copyright © 2009  by Danville Community College

1008 South Main St., Danville, VA 24541  |  434.797.2222  |  434.688.0136 (vp)  |  FAX: 434.797.8514  |  Toll-Free: 1.800.560.4291
 Danville Community College promotes and maintains educational and employment opportunities without regard to race, color, sex, ethnicity, religion, gender, age (except when age is a bona fide occupational qualification), disability, national origin, or other non-merit factors. Danville Community College prohibits sexual harassment including sexual violence.